Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
14974
Downloads
276
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

TASCO.2: TASCO (TASCO2)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 606
Invalid: 15839
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LEGISLATORS, ADMINISTRATORS AND MANAGERS 30
5%
2 PROFESSIONALS 262
43.2%
3 TECHNICIANS AND ASSOCIATE PROFESSIONALS 146
24.1%
4 CLERKS 65
10.7%
5 SERVICE WORKERS AND SHOP SALES WORKERS 41
6.8%
6 SKILLED AGRICULTURAL AND FISHERY WORKERS 10
1.7%
7 CRAFT AND RELATED WORKERS 5
0.8%
8 PLANT AND MACHINE OPERATORS AND ASSEMBLERS 16
2.6%
9 ELEMENTARY OCCUPATIONS 31
5.1%
Sysmiss 15839
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.