NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ3_ISIC.1: (SUBJECT OF TRAINING CODE) (IQ3_ISIC1)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 1222
Invalid: 15223
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 41
3.4%
1 GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INCLUDING LITERACY) 26
2.1%
2 EDUCATION TRAINING 203
16.6%
3 FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 3
0.2%
4 PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 14
1.1%
5 OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 9
0.7%
6 SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE PROGRAMS 25
2%
7 COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PRO 141
11.5%
8 Co-operative Management Courses 6
0.5%
9 PROGRAMS IN LAW 26
2.1%
10 NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 11
0.9%
11 MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMS 74
6.1%
12 MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS 253
20.7%
14 CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 21
1.7%
15 OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRAMS 23
1.9%
17 ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAMS 23
1.9%
19 ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING PROGRAMS 10
0.8%
20 AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERY PROGRAMS 79
6.5%
22 HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROGRAMS 9
0.7%
23 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PROGRAMS 58
4.7%
24 SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 52
4.3%
26 PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION 14
1.1%
27 OTHER PROGRAMS 101
8.3%
Sysmiss 15223
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development