NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ6_Contract.0: 6. Employment Contract (IQ6_Contract0)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 2842
Invalid: 13603
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Permanent contract 1627
57.2%
2 Specific task contract 580
20.4%
3 Fixed term contract 635
22.3%
Sysmiss 13603
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development