Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15120
Downloads
276
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ3_ISIC.0: (SUBJECT OF TRAINING CODE) (IQ3_ISIC0)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 2842
Invalid: 13603
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not Stated Subject of Training (Code 1 to 7 in Col. 16) 174
6.1%
1 GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INCLUDING LITERACY) 89
3.1%
2 EDUCATION TRAINING 688
24.2%
3 FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 3
0.1%
4 PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 19
0.7%
5 OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 21
0.7%
6 SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE PROGRAMS 82
2.9%
7 COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PRO 294
10.3%
8 Co-operative Management Courses 10
0.4%
9 PROGRAMS IN LAW 52
1.8%
10 NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 25
0.9%
11 MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMS 164
5.8%
12 MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS 381
13.4%
14 CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 23
0.8%
15 OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRAMS 64
2.3%
17 ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAMS 61
2.1%
19 ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING PROGRAMS 21
0.7%
20 AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERY PROGRAMS 139
4.9%
22 HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROGRAMS 11
0.4%
23 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PROGRAMS 76
2.7%
24 SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 145
5.1%
26 PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION 24
0.8%
27 OTHER PROGRAMS 276
9.7%
Sysmiss 13603
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.