Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15203
Downloads
276
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

IQ2_Education.0: 2. Highest Level of Education Attained (IQ2_Education0)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 2842
Invalid: 13603
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) 17
0.6%
2 Master Degree 55
1.9%
3 First Degree/Advanced Diploma 1140
40.1%
4 Ordinary Diploma 762
26.8%
5 Certificate 393
13.8%
6 Vocational Training 70
2.5%
7 Secondary Education 277
9.7%
8 Primary Education 118
4.2%
9 Never attended school 10
0.4%
Sysmiss 13603
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.