Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15188
Downloads
276
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

7.2b: What is Secondary economic activity of the establishment (WRITE IN FULL) (BQ7_Second_eco)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 1051
Invalid: 15394
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 53
5%
2 Mining and quarrying 8
0.8%
3 Manufacturing 69
6.6%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 5
0.5%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation act 11
1%
6 Construction 31
2.9%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 145
13.8%
8 Transportation and storage 55
5.2%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 258
24.5%
10 Information and communication 16
1.5%
11 Financial and insurance activities 28
2.7%
12 Real estate activities 5
0.5%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 31
2.9%
14 Administrative and support service activities 55
5.2%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 46
4.4%
16 Education 111
10.6%
17 Human health and social work activities 24
2.3%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 24
2.3%
19 Other service activities 76
7.2%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 0
0%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 0
0%
Sysmiss 15394
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.