NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
33546
Downloads
512
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

7.1a: What is the Main economic activity of the establishment (BQ7_Main_eco_2)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 16443
Invalid: 2
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 9820
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9820
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 0
0%
2 Mining and quarrying 0
0%
3 Manufacturing 0
0%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 0
0%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation act 0
0%
6 Construction 0
0%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 0
0%
8 Transportation and storage 0
0%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 0
0%
10 Information and communication 0
0%
11 Financial and insurance activities 0
0%
12 Real estate activities 0
0%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 0
0%
14 Administrative and support service activities 0
0%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 0
0%
16 Education 0
0%
17 Human health and social work activities 0
0%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 0
0%
19 Other service activities 0
0%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 0
0%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 0
0%
111 55
0.3%
112 15
0.1%
113 12
0.1%
114 20
0.1%
115 10
0.1%
116 17
0.1%
119 47
0.3%
122 9
0.1%
123 2
0%
124 1
0%
125 7
0%
126 2
0%
127 36
0.2%
128 20
0.1%
129 23
0.1%
130 19
0.1%
141 19
0.1%
142 1
0%
146 5
0%
149 5
0%
150 9
0.1%
161 4
0%
162 1
0%
164 3
0%
210 11
0.1%
230 4
0%
240 12
0.1%
311 6
0%
312 11
0.1%
510 6
0%
520 1
0%
729 41
0.2%
810 35
0.2%
891 1
0%
893 14
0.1%
899 201
1.2%
910 4
0%
990 44
0.3%
1010 10
0.1%
1020 14
0.1%
1030 6
0%
1040 61
0.4%
1050 15
0.1%
1061 194
1.2%
1062 30
0.2%
1071 67
0.4%
1072 4
0%
1073 13
0.1%
1074 7
0%
1075 4
0%
1079 45
0.3%
1080 9
0.1%
1101 8
0%
1102 9
0.1%
1103 6
0%
1104 37
0.2%
1200 19
0.1%
1311 42
0.3%
1313 5
0%
1392 5
0%
1394 6
0%
1399 10
0.1%
1410 1
0%
1511 3
0%
1520 3
0%
1610 44
0.3%
1621 4
0%
1622 2
0%
1623 5
0%
1629 21
0.1%
1701 1
0%
1702 5
0%
1709 5
0%
1811 2
0%
1812 4
0%
1910 3
0%
1920 3
0%
2012 2
0%
2013 7
0%
2021 1
0%
2022 2
0%
2023 8
0%
2029 2
0%
2030 1
0%
2100 7
0%
2211 2
0%
2219 1
0%
2220 20
0.1%
2310 6
0%
2392 20
0.1%
2393 2
0%
2394 18
0.1%
2395 100
0.6%
2396 4
0%
2399 3
0%
2410 10
0.1%
2420 2
0%
2431 5
0%
2511 30
0.2%
2512 1
0%
2591 7
0%
2592 2
0%
2593 4
0%
2599 14
0.1%
2660 2
0%
2670 1
0%
2710 2
0%
2720 1
0%
2733 1
0%
2740 4
0%
2813 1
0%
2815 1
0%
2816 1
0%
2821 3
0%
2822 3
0%
2824 6
0%
2910 21
0.1%
2920 6
0%
2930 3
0%
3099 1
0%
3100 70
0.4%
3211 2
0%
3250 1
0%
3290 27
0.2%
3311 4
0%
3312 2
0%
3315 5
0%
3320 1
0%
3510 64
0.4%
3520 51
0.3%
3530 5
0%
3600 141
0.9%
3700 1
0%
3811 6
0%
3812 6
0%
3822 5
0%
3900 27
0.2%
4100 108
0.7%
4210 123
0.7%
4220 13
0.1%
4290 55
0.3%
4312 15
0.1%
4321 6
0%
4322 6
0%
4329 17
0.1%
4330 11
0.1%
4390 69
0.4%
4510 29
0.2%
4520 152
0.9%
4530 150
0.9%
4540 119
0.7%
4610 7
0%
4620 175
1.1%
4630 373
2.3%
4641 152
0.9%
4649 194
1.2%
4651 17
0.1%
4652 84
0.5%
4653 33
0.2%
4659 40
0.2%
4661 219
1.3%
4662 9
0.1%
4663 243
1.5%
4669 13
0.1%
4690 70
0.4%
4711 110
0.7%
4719 120
0.7%
4721 48
0.3%
4722 6
0%
4723 113
0.7%
4730 19
0.1%
4741 4
0%
4742 14
0.1%
4751 55
0.3%
4752 10
0.1%
4753 18
0.1%
4759 7
0%
4761 17
0.1%
4762 2
0%
4771 11
0.1%
4772 164
1%
4773 18
0.1%
4781 3
0%
4782 7
0%
4789 1
0%
4799 2
0%
4911 23
0.1%
4912 1
0%
4921 55
0.3%
4922 15
0.1%
4923 41
0.2%
5011 10
0.1%
5012 26
0.2%
5021 4
0%
5022 1
0%
5110 39
0.2%
5120 7
0%
5210 73
0.4%
5221 18
0.1%
5222 6
0%
5223 6
0%
5224 9
0.1%
5229 12
0.1%
5310 28
0.2%
5320 4
0%
5510 1491
9.1%
5520 5
0%
5590 182
1.1%
5610 218
1.3%
5621 123
0.7%
5629 100
0.6%
5630 331
2%
5811 1
0%
5812 1
0%
5813 32
0.2%
5819 10
0.1%
5820 4
0%
5911 5
0%
5912 1
0%
5913 2
0%
5914 1
0%
5920 2
0%
6010 42
0.3%
6020 29
0.2%
6110 4
0%
6120 27
0.2%
6130 14
0.1%
6190 38
0.2%
6201 3
0%
6202 8
0%
6209 25
0.2%
6311 16
0.1%
6399 2
0%
6411 16
0.1%
6419 191
1.2%
6420 1
0%
6430 12
0.1%
6491 44
0.3%
6492 78
0.5%
6499 80
0.5%
6511 30
0.2%
6512 41
0.2%
6530 3
0%
6611 5
0%
6612 1
0%
6619 36
0.2%
6621 1
0%
6622 13
0.1%
6629 4
0%
6630 32
0.2%
6810 8
0%
6820 5
0%
6910 133
0.8%
6920 30
0.2%
7010 5
0%
7020 43
0.3%
7110 18
0.1%
7120 25
0.2%
7210 19
0.1%
7220 13
0.1%
7310 2
0%
7320 7
0%
7410 12
0.1%
7420 2
0%
7490 121
0.7%
7500 46
0.3%
7710 5
0%
7721 4
0%
7729 2
0%
7730 1
0%
7740 7
0%
7810 8
0%
7820 2
0%
7830 60
0.4%
7911 10
0.1%
7912 56
0.3%
7990 7
0%
8010 73
0.4%
8020 9
0.1%
8030 4
0%
8110 255
1.6%
8121 5
0%
8129 5
0%
8130 15
0.1%
8211 63
0.4%
8219 1
0%
8291 1
0%
8292 1
0%
8299 3
0%
8411 1054
6.4%
8412 194
1.2%
8413 49
0.3%
8421 2
0%
8422 116
0.7%
8423 42
0.3%
8430 29
0.2%
8510 1159
7%
8521 523
3.2%
8522 132
0.8%
8530 238
1.4%
8541 4
0%
8542 6
0%
8549 132
0.8%
8550 101
0.6%
8610 593
3.6%
8620 105
0.6%
8690 204
1.2%
8710 8
0%
8720 2
0%
8730 7
0%
8790 14
0.1%
8810 4
0%
8890 41
0.2%
9000 33
0.2%
9101 4
0%
9102 6
0%
9103 6
0%
9200 11
0.1%
9311 8
0%
9312 10
0.1%
9319 7
0%
9321 18
0.1%
9329 16
0.1%
9411 44
0.3%
9412 25
0.2%
9420 20
0.1%
9491 552
3.4%
9492 18
0.1%
9499 178
1.1%
9511 3
0%
9512 1
0%
9521 12
0.1%
9522 7
0%
9523 2
0%
9524 55
0.3%
9529 10
0.1%
9601 13
0.1%
9602 88
0.5%
9603 5
0%
9609 271
1.6%
9700 5
0%
9810 11
0.1%
9820 4
0%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development