Sign Up | Login
Login
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024 - 2025

Tanzania, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-EES-2024-25-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GOVERNMENT STATISTICIAN
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 26, 2026
Last modified
Jul 27, 2026
Page views
15147
Downloads
276
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania Formal
    Sector
    Employment and
    Earnings Survey
    2024-25_ANONYMIZED

7.1: What is the Main economic activity of the establishment (BQ7_Main_eco)

Data file: Tanzania Formal Sector Employment and Earnings Survey 2024-25_ANONYMIZED

Overview

Valid: 16445
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 386
2.3%
2 Mining and quarrying 347
2.1%
3 Manufacturing 1182
7.2%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 120
0.7%
5 Water supply; sewage,waste management and remediation ativit 186
1.1%
6 Construction 423
2.6%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 2829
17.2%
8 Transportation and storage 378
2.3%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 2450
14.9%
10 Information and communication 267
1.6%
11 Financial and insurance activities 588
3.6%
12 Real estate activities 13
0.1%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 476
2.9%
14 Administrative and support service activities 597
3.6%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 1486
9%
16 Education 2295
14%
17 Human Health and social work activities 978
5.9%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 119
0.7%
19 Other service activities 1325
8.1%
20 Activities of households as employers 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NBS Microdata Catalog

© NBS Microdata Catalog, All Rights Reserved.