NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Main ISIC CODES (Q23B_MAIN_ISIC_CODES)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 24192
Invalid: 27559
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 13316
55%
2 Mining and quarrying 221
0.9%
3 Manufacturing 1291
5.3%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 36
0.1%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediationacti 45
0.2%
6 Construction 699
2.9%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 3846
15.9%
8 Transportation and storage 983
4.1%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 999
4.1%
10 Information and communication 60
0.2%
11 Financial and insurance activities 127
0.5%
12 Real estate activities 27
0.1%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 90
0.4%
14 Administrative and support service activities 502
2.1%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 141
0.6%
16 Education 534
2.2%
17 Human health and social work activities 213
0.9%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 50
0.2%
19 Other service activities 478
2%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 532
2.2%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 2
0%
Sysmiss 27559
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development