NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q12C(ii). Other (Q12CIIO)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 9105
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 111
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ANATUMIA SIMU KUPATA MWANGA 6
0.1%
ANATUMIA TOCHI YA BATTERY 5
0.1%
BATERY( DRY CELL) 9
0.1%
BATTERY 93
1%
BATTERY ( DRY CELL) 4
0%
BATTERY (DRY CELL) 2
0%
BATTERY( DRY CELL) 73
0.8%
BATTERY( DRY CELLY) 6
0.1%
BATTERY(DRY CELL) 28
0.3%
BETILII ZILIZO UNGANISHWA NA GROPU AU 2
0%
BETIRI 57
0.6%
BETIRI ZA TOCH 7
0.1%
BETRI 222
2.4%
BETRI NA BULB 3
0%
BETRI NA GROPU KAUNGANISHA 1
0%
BETRI NA WAYA 1
0%
BETRI YA TOCHI 76
0.8%
BETRI YA TORCH 4
0%
BETRI ZA KAWAIDA 5
0.1%
BETRI ZA SIMU 9
0.1%
BETRI ZA TOCHI 319
3.5%
BETRI ZA TOCHI NA BALUBU 2
0%
BETRI ZILIZOUNGANISHWA GLOPU 1
0%
BETRI ZILIZOUNGWA NA GLOPU 5
0.1%
BETRI/TOCHI 2
0%
BETRIBZA TOCHI 7
0.1%
BETRII 149
1.6%
BETRII NA GROPU (RICHMUNDI) 4
0%
BETRII YA TOCHI 1
0%
BETRII ZA TOCHI 51
0.6%
BETRY 15
0.2%
BETTERY( DRY CELL) 19
0.2%
BETTII ZA TOCHI 6
0.1%
BSTTERY 4
0%
BULB NA BETRI 11
0.1%
BULB YA TOCHI 5
0.1%
Betiri 68
0.7%
Betiti 3
0%
Betri 53
0.6%
Betri kavu 1
0%
Betri/seli kavu 1
0%
CHEMLI 4
0%
DRY CEL BATTERY 6
0.1%
GROPU BETRI ZA KAWAIDA ZILIZO UNGANIS 5
0.1%
GROPU NA BETRI 3
0%
GROPU NA BETRI CHAKAVU ZILIZO UNGANIS 5
0.1%
GROPU ZILIZOUNGWA NA BETRI 5
0.1%
KAFUNGA GROPU NA BETRII 3
0%
KIBATALI 25
0.3%
KIBATARI 138
1.5%
KOROBOI 28
0.3%
KRUNZI 5
0.1%
KUNI 4
0%
KURUNZI 114
1.3%
KURUNZI/ TOCHI 9
0.1%
KURUNZI/TOCHI 5
0.1%
Kibatari 1
0%
M PAWA 6
0.1%
MABETRI 4
0%
MAFUTA YA TAA 6
0.1%
MAJANI 7
0.1%
MITI 8
0.1%
MOTO 1
0%
MWANGA WA BETRI ZILIZOUNGANISHA 8
0.1%
MWANGA WA SIMU 18
0.2%
MWANGA WA TOCHI YA SIMU 4
0%
NYASI 16
0.2%
RICHMOND 6
0.1%
SIMU 46
0.5%
SIMU YA KIGANJANI 2
0%
SIMU YA MKONONI 21
0.2%
SOLA 288
3.2%
SOLA NDOGO 9
0.1%
SOLA YA KUCHAJI 7
0.1%
SOLA YA MKONONI 4
0%
SOLAR 11
0.1%
SOLATA(YAKUCHAJI JUANI) 4
0%
SOLATA/YAKUANIKA JUANI 2
0%
SOLATA/ZAKUCHAJI NA JUA 13
0.1%
SORAL 15
0.2%
SORATA(TOCHI YA SOLA) 1
0%
TAA 7
0.1%
TAA YA BETRI 82
0.9%
TAA YA BETRI(TOCHI) 2
0%
TAA YA BETRII 5
0.1%
TAA YA CHEMLI 14
0.2%
TAA YA KICHINA 10
0.1%
TAA YA KICHINA INATUMIA BETRI 4
0%
TAA YA KICHINA YA MABETRI 4
0%
TAA YA KUCHARGE 3
0%
TAA YA KUTUMIA BETRII ISIYO YA KUCHAJ 2
0%
TAA YA KUWEKA BETRI 4
0%
TAA YA KUWEKA BETRII 4
0%
TAA YA MCHINA 10
0.1%
TAA YA MCHINA YA KUCHARGE 1
0%
TAA YA SOLAR 5
0.1%
TAA ZA BETILIHI 7
0.1%
TAA ZA BETRI 125
1.4%
TAA ZA KAWAIDA 7
0.1%
TAA ZA KAWAIDA ZA KICHAJI 5
0.1%
TAA ZA KAWAIDA ZA MAFUTA YA TAA 6
0.1%
TAA ZA KICHINA 32
0.4%
TAA ZA KICHINA ZA KUCHAJI 10
0.1%
TAA ZA KUCHAJ 4
0%
TAA ZA KUCHAJI 14
0.2%
TAA ZA KUCHAJI NA UMEME 2
0%
TAA ZA KUCHARGE 1
0%
TAA ZA KUTUMIA BETRI 1
0%
TAA ZA KUTUMIA BETRI ZA KAWAIDA 4
0%
TAA ZA KUWEKEA BETRII 3
0%
TAA ZA MABETRI 11
0.1%
TAA ZA MCHINA 12
0.1%
TAA ZA MCHINA, MITHIRI YA TOCHI 4
0%
TAA ZA SOLA 5
0.1%
TAA ZABBETRI 4
0%
TAA(GROPU) ZA KUUNGANISHA NA BETRI 4
0%
TAAR YAKUCHAJI 1
0%
TAYA YA BETRI WANAITA RICHMUND 5
0.1%
TAa Ya Betri 4
0%
TICHI 4
0%
TICHI YA BETRI 9
0.1%
TICHI YA SIMU 4
0%
TICHO ZA BETRI 6
0.1%
TO 3
0%
TOACH 2
0%
TOCH 9
0.1%
TOCH YA BETRI 6
0.1%
TOCH YA BETRI 231
2.5%
TOCHI 4453
48.9%
TOCHI AU SIMU 4
0%
TOCHI NA SIMU 9
0.1%
TOCHI NDOGO 9
0.1%
TOCHI YA BATRII 2
0%
TOCHI YA BATTERY 1
0%
TOCHI YA BERTI 2
0%
TOCHI YA BETRI 378
4.2%
TOCHI YA BETRI KAVU 1
0%
TOCHI YA BETRII 211
2.3%
TOCHI YA KUCHAJI 51
0.6%
TOCHI YA KUCHAJI KWA UMEME/JUA 8
0.1%
TOCHI YA KUCHAJISHA KWA MWANGA WA JUA 5
0.1%
TOCHI YA KURUNZI 4
0%
TOCHI YA MAWE 4
0%
TOCHI YA MKONO 1
0%
TOCHI YA SELI KAVU 128
1.4%
TOCHI YA SELIKAVU 6
0.1%
TOCHI YA SIMU 113
1.2%
TOCHI YA SOLA 48
0.5%
TOCHI YA SOLA YA KUCHAJI 41
0.5%
TOCHI YA SOLAR 6
0.1%
TOCHI ZA BETRI 61
0.7%
TOCHI ZA BETRI KAVU 3
0%
TOCHI ZA KICHINA 2
0%
TOCHI ZA KICHINA ZA KUCHAJI 4
0%
TOCHI ZA KUCHAJI 17
0.2%
TOCHI ZA MCHINA 3
0%
TOCHI ZA MCHINA ZA KUCHAJI 2
0%
TOCHI ZA SIMU 9
0.1%
TOCHI ZA SOLA 10
0.1%
TOCHI,SOLAR TAA 8
0.1%
TORCH 12
0.1%
TORCH BETRI 5
0.1%
TORCH YA BETRI 121
1.3%
TORCH YA SIMU 15
0.2%
TORCH ZA BETRI 22
0.2%
TOUCHI 31
0.3%
Taa Inayotumia Betri 5
0.1%
Taa Ya Chemli 4
0%
Taa Ya Kuchaji 3
0%
Taa Za Betri 3
0%
Taa Za Kuchaji 2
0%
Taaa Ya Betri 4
0%
ToCHi Ya Betri 5
0.1%
ToChi Ya Betti 2
0%
Tochi 122
1.3%
Tochi Ya Betri 60
0.7%
Tochi Ya Kuchaji 6
0.1%
Tochi Ya Simu 8
0.1%
Tochi Ya Solar 1
0%
Torch 2
0%
UMEME WA SOLA 7
0.1%
VIBATARI 27
0.3%
kuni(kijinga cha moto) 7
0.1%
simu 3
0%
tochi 109
1.2%
torch 3
0%
torchi 1
0%
umeme wa betri 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development