NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q12B. Other (Q12BO)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 1796
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 96
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AJEMBE YA MKONO 7
0.4%
AKUNA 4
0.2%
AKUNA KITU 7
0.4%
CHELEANI 7
0.4%
CHEREHANI 46
2.6%
Cherehani 6
0.3%
FENI 2
0.1%
HAKUMA RASILIMARI YEYOTE 1
0.1%
HAKUNA 77
4.3%
HAKUNA RASILIMALI ANACHOMILIKI 3
0.2%
HAKUNA ANACHOMILIKI 1
0.1%
HAKUNA CHOCHOTE 16
0.9%
HAKUNA CHOCHOTE WANACHOMILIKI 4
0.2%
HAKUNA KITU 6
0.3%
HAKUNA KITU CHCHOTE 4
0.2%
HAKUNA KITU CHOCHOTE 3
0.2%
HAKUNA KITU KAYA INAMILIKI 1
0.1%
HAKUNA RASILIMALI YEYOTE 17
0.9%
HAKUNA RASILIMALI YOYOTE 6
0.3%
HAKUNA RASILIMARI YOYOTE 3
0.2%
HAKUNA RASIRIMALI YEYOTE 3
0.2%
HAMILIKI CHOCHOTE 5
0.3%
HAMNA 11
0.6%
HANA 41
2.3%
HANA ASILIMALI YAYOTE 1
0.1%
HANA CHOCHOTE 37
2.1%
HANA KATI YA HIVI 1
0.1%
HANA KITU 23
1.3%
HANA KITU CHOCHOTE 1
0.1%
HANA KITU CHOCHOTE 14
0.8%
HANA RASILIMALI ATA MOJA 1
0.1%
HANA RATHILIAMALI, YOYOTE 1
0.1%
HAWANA CHOCHOTE 2
0.1%
HITER 2
0.1%
Hakuna 17
0.9%
Hana Chochote 11
0.6%
Hana Kitu 21
1.2%
Hana Rasilimali 7
0.4%
Hana Rathilimali 17
0.9%
Hana rasilimali Yoyote 2
0.1%
JAHAZI 2
0.1%
JEMBE 38
2.1%
JEMBE LA KULIMIA 5
0.3%
JEMBE LA MKONO 242
13.5%
JEMBE LA MKONO ,SHOKA 2
0.1%
JEMBE LA MKONO,MASHAMBA 3
0.2%
JEMBE LA NG'OMBE 5
0.3%
JEMBE NA PANGA 6
0.3%
JENERETA 3
0.2%
JIKO LA KUNI 21
1.2%
Jembe 1
0.1%
Jembe La Mkono,Panga 2
0.1%
Jembe la kulimia 4
0.2%
KAYA HAIMILI RASIMALI YEYOTE 5
0.3%
KAYA HAIMILIKI RASILIMALI YEYOTE 1
0.1%
KAYA HAIMIRIKI RASIMALI YEYOTE 8
0.4%
KAYA HAINA RASIMALI YOYOTE 5
0.3%
KAYA HAINA RASIMARI YEYOTE 4
0.2%
KIGODA 1
0.1%
KITANDA 25
1.4%
KITI 3
0.2%
KITI CHA KUKALIA 2
0.1%
KIWANJA 24
1.3%
KOLEO 6
0.3%
KOMPYUTA 3
0.2%
KOMPYUTER MPAKATO, KAMERA 2
0.1%
KOROBOI 1
0.1%
KUKU 57
3.2%
KUNI 14
0.8%
Kitanda 4
0.2%
LAPTOP 8
0.4%
MAJEMBE 23
1.3%
MAJEMBE YA MKONO 5
0.3%
MAJEMBE YA KULIMIA 3
0.2%
MAJEMBE YA MKONO 182
10.1%
MAKOCHI 27
1.5%
MAKOCHI,MEZA 4
0.2%
MASHAMBA 11
0.6%
MASHINE YA CHERAHANI 1
0.1%
MASHINE YA KUCHANA MBAO 4
0.2%
MASHINE YA KUPIKIA CHAPATI 4
0.2%
MASHINE YA KUSAGA 34
1.9%
MASHINE YA KUSAGA NAFAKA 10
0.6%
MASHINE YA MAJINI 8
0.4%
MEZA 5
0.3%
Majembe 24
1.3%
Majembe Ya Kulimia 1
0.1%
Mashine Ya Kukoboa Na Kusaga Naf 3
0.2%
Mashine ya kuchomelea 6
0.3%
Meza Na Viti 4
0.2%
Meza Na Kitanda 1
0.1%
NYUMBA 3
0.2%
NYUMBA YA KUPANGISHA 2
0.1%
Nyumba 3
0.2%
OVEN 4
0.2%
PANGA 64
3.6%
PUMP YA MAJI 5
0.3%
SHAMBA 227
12.6%
SHAMBA LA KULIMA 7
0.4%
SHOKA 29
1.6%
SHOKA ,PANGA,JEMBE 8
0.4%
SHOKA,PANGA,JEMBE 5
0.3%
SIMTANKS 3
0.2%
SOLA 22
1.2%
SOLAR 4
0.2%
SOLAR POWER 5
0.3%
STULI ZA KUKALIA 5
0.3%
Sofa Meza Kabati Kitanda 5
0.3%
TAA YA CHEMLI 5
0.3%
TOCHI 1
0.1%
TREKTA 3
0.2%
Trekta 7
0.4%
VIGODA 10
0.6%
VITI 43
2.4%
VITI VYA KUKALIA 1
0.1%
VITI,MEZA 5
0.3%
VIWANJA YA MAKAZI 6
0.3%
Viti 2
0.1%
WHEELBAARROW 6
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development