NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q50H. Main ISIC CODES (Q50H_MAIN_ISIC_CODES)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 26111
Invalid: 25640
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 14997
57.4%
2 Mining and quarrying 215
0.8%
3 Manufacturing 1339
5.1%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 43
0.2%
5 Water supply; sewage,waste management and remediation ativit 46
0.2%
6 Construction 732
2.8%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and mot 3728
14.3%
8 Transportation and storage 992
3.8%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 1162
4.5%
10 Information and communication 70
0.3%
11 Financial and insurance activities 134
0.5%
12 Real estate activities 28
0.1%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 94
0.4%
14 Administrative and support service activities 533
2%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 150
0.6%
16 Education 480
1.8%
17 Human Health and social work activities 210
0.8%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 54
0.2%
19 Other service activities 459
1.8%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated good 642
2.5%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies. 3
0%
Sysmiss 25640
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development