NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q50F. Details TASCO CODES (Q50F_DETAILS_TASCO_CODES)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 26111
Invalid: 25640
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 9342
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 111 - 9342
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
111 Tanzania People Defence Forces,Officers 25
0.1%
112 Tanzania People Defence Forces, Other Rank 30
0.1%
121 National Services, Officers 1
0%
122 National Services, Other Rank 5
0%
1110 Legislators 2
0%
1121 Senior Government Executive Officials 0
0%
1122 Senior Government Administrators (Finance, Budgeting and Tax 0
0%
1123 Senior Government Administrators 1
0%
1124 Senior Government Administrators, Law 2
0%
1125 Senior Government Administrators (Public Order and Safety) 5
0%
1126 Senior Government Administrators, Labour, Social Services an 0
0%
1129 Senior Government Administrators, Other Specialized Services 0
0%
1130 Village Leaders 16
0.1%
1141 Senior Administrators of Political Party Organisations 1
0%
1142 Senior Administrators of Employers� Workers�and Ot 0
0%
1143 Senior Administrators of Humanitarian and Other Special-inte 1
0%
1144 Senior Administrators of Religious Organisations 8
0%
1210 Company Directors and Non-Government Chief Executives 3
0%
1221 Finance and Administration Managers and Senior Administrator 6
0%
1222 Personnel and Industrial Relations Managers and Senior Admin 4
0%
1223 Sales and Marketing Managers and Senior Administrators 5
0%
1224 Advertising and Public Relations Managers and Senior Adminis 2
0%
1225 Supply, Warehousing and Distribution Managers and Senior Adm 1
0%
1226 Computing Services Managers and Senior Administrators 0
0%
1227 Research and Development Managers and Senior Administrators 0
0%
1229 Other Specialised Managers and Senior Administrators 5
0%
1231 Managers and Senior Administrators, Physical and Life Scienc 1
0%
1232 Production and Operations Managers and Senior Administrators 3
0%
1233 Managers and Senior Administrators, Medical and Health Servi 1
0%
1234 Managers and Senior Administrators, Educational, Cultural an 1
0%
1235 Managers and Senior Administrators, Transport and Communicat 2
0%
1236 Managers and Senior Administrators, Construction, Housing an 2
0%
1239 Other Production and Operations Managers and Senior Administ 4
0%
1311 Managing Supervisors in Agriculture 2
0%
1312 Managing Supervisors in Manufacturing 0
0%
1313 Managing Supervisors in Construction 1
0%
1314 Managing Supervisors in Retail and Wholesale Trade 2
0%
1315 Managing Supervisors of Restaurants, Hotels and Guest Houses 11
0%
1316 Managing Supervisors in Transportation 8
0%
1317 Managing Supervisors of Financing, Insurance, Real Estate an 12
0%
1318 Managing Supervisors in Personal Care Recreational Establish 4
0%
1319 Other Small Business Managers and Managing Supervisors 20
0.1%
2111 Physicists and Astronomers 0
0%
2112 Meteorologists 0
0%
2113 Chemists 0
0%
2114 Geologists and Geophysicists 0
0%
2121 Mathematicians and Related Professionals 4
0%
2122 Statisticians 1
0%
2131 System Designers and Analysts 10
0%
2132 Computer Programmers and Analysts 6
0%
2139 Other Computing Professionals 8
0%
2141 Architects, Town and Traffic Planners 2
0%
2142 Civil Engineers 13
0.1%
2143 Electrical Engineers 8
0%
2144 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineers 5
0%
2145 Mechanical Engineers 2
0%
2146 Chemical Engineers 1
0%
2147 Mining Engineers, Metallurgists and Related Professionals 2
0%
2148 Cartographers and Surveyors 2
0%
2149 Other Architects, Engineers and Related Professionals 7
0%
2211 Biologists, Botanists, Zoologists and Related Professionals 6
0%
2212 Bacteriologists, Pharmacologists and Related Professionals 2
0%
2213 Agronomists and Related Professionals 6
0%
2221 Medical Doctors 28
0.1%
2222 Dentists 1
0%
2223 Veterinarians 4
0%
2224 Pharmacists, Professionals 5
0%
2225 Ophthalmologists and Orthoptists, Professionals 1
0%
2226 Dietitians and Nutritionists,Professionals 2
0%
2229 Other Medical and Health Professionals 19
0.1%
2230 Nursing and Midwifery Professionals 41
0.2%
2310 College, University and Higher Education Teaching Profession 27
0.1%
2320 Secondary Education Teaching Professionals 92
0.4%
2390 Other Teaching and Related Professionals 60
0.2%
2411 Accountants 46
0.2%
2412 Personnel Specialists 1
0%
2413 Administrative Professionals 11
0%
2419 Other Business and Administrative Professionals 18
0.1%
2421 Judges 0
0%
2422 Lawyers 6
0%
2429 Other Legal Professionals 1
0%
2431 Archivists and Curators 3
0%
2432 Librarians and Related Information Professionals 2
0%
2441 Economists 0
0%
2442 Sociologists, Anthropologists and Related Professionals 1
0%
2443 Historians and Political Scientists 0
0%
2444 Philologists, Translators and Interpreters 0
0%
2445 Psychologists and Philosophy Professionals 1
0%
2446 Social Work Professionals 5
0%
2447 Occupational Specialists and Counsellors 2
0%
2449 Other Social and Related Science Professionals 0
0%
2451 Authors, Journalists and Other Writers 4
0%
2459 Other Artistic Professionals 10
0%
2460 Religious Professionals 12
0%
3111 Chemical and Physical Science Technicians 1
0%
3112 Civil Engineering Technicians 11
0%
3113 Electrical Engineering Technicians 26
0.1%
3114 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering Technicians 4
0%
3115 Mechanical Engineering Technicians 5
0%
3116 Chemical Engineering Technicians 0
0%
3117 Mining and Metallurgical Technicians 0
0%
3118 Technical Draughters 0
0%
3119 Other Physical Science and Engineering Technicians 6
0%
3121 Computer Assistants 7
0%
3122 Computer Equipment Controllers 1
0%
3123 Industrial Robot Controllers 3
0%
3131 Photographers and Image and Sound recording equipment contro 6
0%
3132 Broadcasting and Telecommunications equipment Controllers 1
0%
3133 Medical Equipment Controllers 0
0%
3139 Other Optical and Electronic Equipment Controllers 4
0%
3141 Ships�Engineers 0
0%
3142 Ships�Deck Officers and Pilots 0
0%
3143 Aircraft Pilots and Related Workers 0
0%
3144 Air Traffic Controllers 1
0%
3145 Air Traffic Safety Technicians 0
0%
3151 Building and Fire Inspectors 0
0%
3152 Safety, Health and Quality Inspectors, Government (Vehicles, 0
0%
3153 Safety and Health Inspectors, Non-Government 0
0%
3211 Life Science Technicians (Except Livestock Technicians) 0
0%
3212 Agronomy, Forestry and Related Technicians 4
0%
3213 Horticultural Technicians 0
0%
3214 Livestock Technicians 4
0%
3215 Laboratory Technicians 6
0%
3221 Medical Assistants 6
0%
3222 Health Assistants 4
0%
3223 Dietitians and Nutritionists (Associate Professionals) 0
0%
3224 Optometrists and Dispensing Optidans 0
0%
3225 Dental Technicians/Assistants 0
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and Related Associate Professionals 1
0%
3227 Veterinary Assistants 0
0%
3228 Pharmacists/Pharmaceutical Assistants 2
0%
3229 Other Modern Medicine and Health Associate Professionals (Ex 7
0%
3231 Nursing Associate Professionals 19
0.1%
3232 Midwifery Associate Professionals 2
0%
3241 Herbalists and Traditional Medical Practitioners 7
0%
3249 Other Traditional Medicine Practitioners and Faith Healers 6
0%
3310 Secondary Education Teachers, Associate Professionals 30
0.1%
3320 Technical/Vocational Education Teachers Associate Profession 3
0%
3330 Primary Education Teachers 135
0.5%
3340 Pre-Primary Education Teachers 37
0.1%
3350 Special Education Teachers, Associate Professionals 1
0%
3390 Other Teaching Associate Professionals 4
0%
3411 Securities and Finance Dealers and Brokers 4
0%
3412 Insurance Agents 3
0%
3413 Real Estates Agents 1
0%
3414 Travel Agents 7
0%
3415 Technical and Commercial Sales Representatives 3
0%
3416 Buyers 1
0%
3417 Appraisers and Valuers 0
0%
3418 Auctioneers 1
0%
3419 Other Finance and Sales Associate Professionals 11
0%
3421 Trade Brokers 2
0%
3422 Clearing and Forwarding Agents 6
0%
3429 Other Trade Brokers and Business Services Agents 7
0%
3431 Administrative and Related Associate Professionals 2
0%
3432 Legal and Related Business Associate Professionals 0
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 4
0%
3434 Statistical and Mathematical Associate Professionals 1
0%
3435 Road and Ocean Transport Supervisors 3
0%
3439 Other Administrative Associate Professionals 1
0%
3441 Customs and Border Officials 0
0%
3442 Government Tax, Excise and Treasury Officials 3
0%
3443 Rail and Air Transport and Communication Associate Professio 0
0%
3444 Government Licensing Officials 0
0%
3445 Protective Service Officials and Detectives 0
0%
3449 Other Government Associate Professionals 3
0%
3450 Social Work Associate Professionals 3
0%
3461 Sculptors, Painters and Related Artists 5
0%
3462 Composers, Musicians and Singers 4
0%
3463 Choreographers and Dancers 1
0%
3464 Decorators and Commercial Designers 2
0%
3465 Film, Stage and Related Actors and Directors 6
0%
3466 Radio, Television and Other Announcers 1
0%
3467 Clowns, Magicians, Acrobats and Related Workers 1
0%
3468 Athletes and Related Workers 3
0%
3470 Non-Ordained and Religious Associate Professionals 4
0%
3490 Administrative Supervisors, NEC 0
0%
3499 Other Associate Professionals, NEC 1
0%
4111 Secretaries 14
0.1%
4112 Stenographers and Typists 9
0%
4113 Word-Processing and Related Operators 4
0%
4114 Data Entry Operators 19
0.1%
4115 Calculating Machine Operators 6
0%
4116 Registry Assistants 5
0%
4121 Accounting and Bookkeeping Clerks 38
0.1%
4122 Statistical and Finance Clerks 13
0.1%
4131 Stock Clerks 25
0.1%
4132 Production Clerks 2
0%
4133 Transport Clerks 12
0%
4139 Other Material Recording and Transport Clerks 1
0%
4141 Library and Filing Clerks 4
0%
4142 Mail Carriers and Sorting Clerks 2
0%
4143 Coding, Proofreading and Related Clerks 0
0%
4191 Legal Clerks 4
0%
4192 Business Service Clerks 20
0.1%
4199 Other Office Clerks, NEC 12
0%
4211 Cashiers and Ticket Issuers 17
0.1%
4212 Tellers and Other Counter Clerks 9
0%
4213 Bill, Debt and Related Cash Collectors 5
0%
4221 Travel Agency Clerks 0
0%
4222 Receptionists and Information Clerks 14
0.1%
4223 Telephone Switchboard Operators 3
0%
5111 Flight Attendants and Travel Stewards 2
0%
5112 Transport Conductors 38
0.1%
5113 Travel and Tour Guides 12
0%
5121 House Stewards and Housekeepers 175
0.7%
5122 Cooks 682
2.6%
5123 Waiters and Bartenders 114
0.4%
5132 Cooks, Domestic 8
0%
5133 Housemaids 88
0.3%
5141 Child Care Workers 19
0.1%
5142 Institution-Based Personal and Health Care Workers 2
0%
5149 Other Personal Care Workers 24
0.1%
5151 Astrologers and Related Workers 7
0%
5152 Fortune-Tellers, Palmists and Related Workers 7
0%
5191 Hairdressers, Barbers, Beauticians and Related Workers 204
0.8%
5192 Companions and Valets 27
0.1%
5193 Undertakers and Embalmers 0
0%
5199 Other Personal Service Workers, NEC 59
0.2%
5201 Fire-Fighters 0
0%
5202 Policemen and Policewomen 12
0%
5203 Prison Guards 3
0%
5204 Security Guards 0
0%
5209 Other Protective Service Workers 6
0%
5310 Shop Salespersons and Demonstrators 573
2.2%
5320 Stall and Market Salespersons 1505
5.8%
6111 General Farmers and Crop Skilled Workers 10689
41.4%
6112 Specialised Crop Farmers and Skilled Workers 167
0.6%
6113 Gardeners, Horticultural and Nursery Skilled Workers 205
0.8%
6114 Mixed Crop Growers and Skilled Workers 1092
4.2%
6121 Dairy Producers and Skilled Workers 29
0.1%
6122 Poultry Producers and Skilled Workers 130
0.5%
6123 Apiarists and Sericulturists and Related Skilled Workers 7
0%
6124 Mixed Animal Producers and Skilled Workers 136
0.5%
6125 Beef Producers, Range and Ranching Skilled Workers 62
0.2%
6126 Pig Producers and Skilled Workers 26
0.1%
6129 Other Livestock Producers and Skilled Workers 707
2.7%
6131 Forestry Skilled Workers and Loggers 9
0%
6132 Charcoal Burners 21
0.1%
6141 Aquatic Life Cultivation Workers 1
0%
6142 Inland and Coastal Waters Fishery Workers 81
0.3%
6143 Deep-Sea Fishery Workers 14
0.1%
6144 Hunters and Trappers 2
0%
6210 Subsistence Agricultural, Forestry, Fishery and Related Work 459
1.8%
7110 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Mining, Blasting 9
0%
7111 Miners and Quarry Workers 124
0.5%
7112 Shot firers and Blasters 3
0%
7113 Stone Splitters, Cutters and Carvers 77
0.3%
7120 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Building Constru 20
0.1%
7121 Builders, Traditional Material 113
0.4%
7122 Bricklayers, Masons and Tile Setters 254
1%
7123 Reinforced Concrete Workers 11
0%
7124 Carpenters 100
0.4%
7129 Other Building Frame and Related Trades Workers 61
0.2%
7130 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Building Finishi 1
0%
7131 Roofers 9
0%
7132 Plasterers 5
0%
7133 Insulators 22
0.1%
7134 Glaziers 13
0.1%
7135 Plumbers and Pipe Fitters 30
0.1%
7136 Building and Related Electricians 30
0.1%
7137 Parquetry Workers and Floor Layers 4
0%
7140 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Painting, Buildi 2
0%
7141 Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers 32
0.1%
7142 Lacquerers and Spray Painters 2
0%
7143 Structural Cleaners 6
0%
7210 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Metal Moulding 3
0%
7211 Metal Moulders and Coremakers 2
0%
7212 Welders and Flame-Cutters 33
0.1%
7213 Sheet-Metal Workers 0
0%
7214 Structural Metal Preparers and Erectors 4
0%
7215 Riggers and Cable Splicers 0
0%
7216 Underwater Workers 0
0%
7220 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Blacksmithery an 1
0%
7221 Blacksmiths, Hammersmiths and Forging Press Workers 1
0%
7222 Toolmakers, Metal Pattern Makers and Metal Markers 9
0%
7223 Machine-Tool Setter-Operators 9
0%
7224 Metal Grinders, Polishers and Tool Sharpeners 0
0%
7229 Other Blacksmiths, Toolmakers and Related Workers 7
0%
7230 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Machinery Repair 1
0%
7231 Motor Vehicle Mechanics and Fitters 155
0.6%
7232 Aircraft Engine Mechanics and Fitters 1
0%
7234 Electronic Machinery Fitters, Installers and Mechanics/Repai 4
0%
7239 Other Machinery Mechanics and Fitters 39
0.2%
7240 Supervisors, Foremen, Testers and Related Workers in Electri 0
0%
7241 Electrical Equipment Fitters, Installers and Mechanics/Repai 25
0.1%
7242 Elecricity signal system fitter 0
0%
7243 Radio and Television Repairers 8
0%
7244 Telephone and Telegraph Installers and Repairers 12
0%
7245 Electric-Power Line Installers, Repairers and Cable Jointers 2
0%
7249 Other Electrical and Electronic Equipment Fitters, Installer 6
0%
7310 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Diamond cutting 0
0%
7311 Precision Instrument Makers and Repairers 7
0%
7312 Acoustical Musical lnstrument Makers and Tuners 13
0.1%
7313 Diamond Cutters and Polishers and Jewellery and Precious Met 2
0%
7319 Other Precision Workers in Metal, Diamonds, Plastics, Paper 5
0%
7320 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Pottery Making a 6
0%
7321 Potters and Related Clay and Abrasive Formers 8
0%
7322 Glass Formers, Cutters, Grinders and Finishers 0
0%
7323 Glass Engravers and Etchers 0
0%
7324 Glass and Ceramics and Related Painters and Decorators 3
0%
7329 Other Potters, Glass Formers and Related Workers 0
0%
7330 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Handicraft Manuf 4
0%
7331 Handicraft Workers in Wood and Related Materials 39
0.2%
7332 Handicraft Workers in Textile, Leather and Related Materials 14
0.1%
7333 Handicraft Workers in Straw, Terite and Related Materials 22
0.1%
7339 Other Handicraft Workers in Wood, Textile, Leather and Relat 24
0.1%
7340 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Printing and Rel 0
0%
7341 Compositors and Type-Setters 3
0%
7342 Stereotypers and Electrotypers 1
0%
7343 Printing Engravers and Etchers, Except photo engravers 4
0%
7344 Photo-Engravers 7
0%
7345 Bookbinders and Related Workers 1
0%
7346 Silk-Screen, Block and Textile Printers 1
0%
7349 Other Printers and Related Trades Workers 2
0%
7410 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Food and Beverag 45
0.2%
7411 Meat and Fish Butchers and Preparers 8
0%
7412 Bakers, Pastrycooks an d Confectionery and Snack Makers 86
0.3%
7413 Food and Beverage Tasters and Graders 2
0%
7414 Tobacco Preparers and Tobacco Products Makers 5
0%
7419 Other Food and Related Products Processing Trades Workers 10
0%
7420 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Cabinet Making, 0
0%
7421 Wood Treaters 2
0%
7422 Cabinet Makers and Related Workers 2
0%
7423 Woodworking Machine Setter-Operators 17
0.1%
7424 Basketry Weavers, Brush Makers and related workers 13
0.1%
7429 Other Cabinet Makers, Wood Treaters and Related Trades Worke 8
0%
7430 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Textile and Garm 5
0%
7431 Fibre Preparers 10
0%
7432 Hand Weavers, Knitters and Other Hand Textile Products Maker 25
0.1%
7433 Tailors, Dressmakers and Hatters 278
1.1%
7434 Fur Tailors and Related Workers 17
0.1%
7435 Textile Pattemmakers and Cutters 17
0.1%
7436 Hand Sewers, Embroiderers and Related Workers 32
0.1%
7437 Upholsterers and Related Workers 3
0%
7439 Other Textile and Garments Trades Workers 28
0.1%
7440 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Leather and Shoe 6
0%
7441 Tanners 0
0%
7442 Shoemakers and Shoe Repairers 12
0%
7443 Leather Goods Makers and Repairers 3
0%
7490 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Other Craft and 14
0.1%
7499 Other Crafts and Related Trade Workers, NEC 65
0.3%
8110 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Mining and Miner 0
0%
8111 Mining Plant Operators 2
0%
8112 Mineral Ore and Stone Treating Plant Operators 0
0%
8113 Rotary Well Drillers, Borers, Augermen and Related Workers 4
0%
8114 Rock and Soil Drillers and Related Workers 0
0%
8120 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Metal Processin 0
0%
8121 Ore Smelting, Metal Converting and Refining Furnace Operator 1
0%
8122 Metal Melters, Casters and Rolling-Mill Operators 0
0%
8123 Metal Heat-Treating Plant Operators 2
0%
8124 Metal Drawers and Extruders 6
0%
8130 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Glass and Cerami 0
0%
8131 Glass and Ceramics Kiln Operators 0
0%
8139 Other Ceramics Kiln and Related Plant Operations 0
0%
8140 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Wood Processing 1
0%
8141 Sawmill, Wood Panel and Related Wood-Processing Plant Operat 9
0%
8142 Paper Pulp Preparation Plant Operators 1
0%
8143 Paper Mill and Papermaking Plant Operators 0
0%
8150 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Chemical Process 0
0%
8151 Crushing, Grinding and Mixing Equipment Operators 2
0%
8152 Cooking, Roasting and Related Heat?Treating 0
0%
8153 Filtering and Separating Equipment Operators 1
0%
8154 Still and Reactor Operators 0
0%
8155 Petroleum-Refining Plant Operators 5
0%
8156 Distilling, Subliming and Carbonizing Workers, Oil and Natur 0
0%
8159 Other Chemical-Processing Plant Operators 1
0%
8160 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Power-Generation 0
0%
8161 Power-Generating Plant Operators 0
0%
8162 Steam Turbine, Boiler and Engine Operators 0
0%
8169 Other Power-Generating and Related Plant Operators 3
0%
8210 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Metal and minera 0
0%
8211 Machine-Tool Operators 1
0%
8212 Cement and Other Minerals Processing Machine Operators 2
0%
8220 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Chemical product 0
0%
8221 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Products Machine Operators 0
0%
8222 Ammunition and Explosive Products Machine Operators 0
0%
8223 Metal Finishers, Platers and Coaters 1
0%
8224 Photographic Products Machine Operators 0
0%
8229 Other Chemical Products Machine Operators 3
0%
8230 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Rubber, Plastics 3
0%
8231 Tyre Making and Vulcanising Machine Operators 0
0%
8232 Rubber and Plastics Products Machine Operators 11
0%
8233 Shoe Cutters, Lasters, Sewers and Related Workers 0
0%
8239 Other Rubber, Plastics and Leather Products Machine Operator 6
0%
8240 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Wood Products Ma 4
0%
8241 Wood Products Machine Operators 1
0%
8250 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Printing, Bindin 0
0%
8251 Printing Machine Operators 0
0%
8252 Binding Machine Operators 0
0%
8253 Paper and Paperboard Products Machine operators 0
0%
8260 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Textile Products 3
0%
8261 Spinning and Winding Machine Operators 24
0.1%
8262 Weaving and Knitting Machine Operators 4
0%
8263 Sewing and Embroidery Machine Operators 0
0%
8264 Textile Bleaching, Dyeing and Cleaning Machine Operators 2
0%
8269 Other Textile Products Machine Operators 2
0%
8270 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Food Processing 14
0.1%
8271 Meat and Fish Processing Machine Operators 2
0%
8272 Dairy Products Machine Operators 0
0%
8273 Grain and Spice Milling Machine Operators 20
0.1%
8274 Baked Goods, Cereals and Confectionery Producing Machine Ope 4
0%
8275 Fruit, Vegetable and Nut Processing Machine Operators 1
0%
8276 Sugar Processing and Refining Machine Operators 1
0%
8277 Tea, Coffee, Cocoa and Chocolate Preparing Machine Operators 0
0%
8278 Brewers and Wine and Other Beverage Machine Operators 0
0%
8280 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Assembly Operati 4
0%
8281 Mechanical Machinery Assemblers 8
0%
8282 Electrical Machinery Assemblers 2
0%
8283 Electronic Equipment Assemblers 7
0%
8284 Metal, Plastics and Rubber Products Assemblers 1
0%
8285 Wood and Related Materials Products Assemblers 1
0%
8286 Paperboard, Leather, Textile and Related Products Assemblers 1
0%
8287 Machine Packers, Balers and Labellers 6
0%
8289 Other Assemblers 0
0%
8290 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Other Stationary 2
0%
8291 Tobacco Products Processing Machine Operators 0
0%
8299 Other Stationery Machine Operators and Assemblers 2
0%
8310 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Railway Engine O 0
0%
8311 Railway Engine Drivers 0
0%
8312 Railway Brakers, Signallers and Shunters 1
0%
8321 Motorcycle Riders 198
0.8%
8322 Car, Taxi and Light Van Drivers 97
0.4%
8323 Bus Drivers and Driver-Conductors 73
0.3%
8324 Heavy Truck Drivers 91
0.4%
8330 Supervisors, Foremen and Related Workers in Agricultural, Ea 0
0%
8331 Motorized Farm and Forestry Machinery Operators 11
0%
8332 Earth-Moving and Related Machinery Operations 0
0%
8333 Crane, Hoist and Related Materials?Moving Equipment Operator 4
0%
8334 Lifting Truck Operators 7
0%
8339 Other Agricultural, Earthmoving Lifting and Other Mobile Mat 1
0%
8340 Ships�Deck Crews and Related Workers 3
0%
9111 Street Food Vendors 696
2.7%
9112 Street Vendors, Other Products 508
2%
9113 Door-to-Door and Telephone Salespersons 9
0%
9120 Shoe Cleaning and Other Street Services Elementary Occupatio 15
0.1%
9131 Domestic Helpers and Cleaners 304
1.2%
9132 Helpers, Cleaners and Related Workers in Offices and Hotels 61
0.2%
9133 Hand Launderers and Pressers 20
0.1%
9140 Building Caretakers and Window Cleaners 35
0.1%
9151 Messengers, Package and Luggage Porters and Deliverers 56
0.2%
9152 Watchers and Doorkeepers 141
0.5%
9153 Vending Machine Meter Readers and Money Collectors 7
0%
9160 Supervisors and Foremen in Garbage Collection and Related Oc 1
0%
9161 Garbage Collectors 8
0%
9162 Sweepers and Related Labourers 38
0.1%
9190 Other Sales and Services Elementary Occupations 553
2.1%
9210 Supervisors, Agricultural, Forestry, Fishery and Related Uns 234
0.9%
9211 Farm Hands and Labourers 860
3.3%
9212 Forestry Labourers 16
0.1%
9213 Fishery, Hunting and Trapping Labourers 6
0%
9311 Mining and Related Labourers 21
0.1%
9312 Construction and Maintenance Labourers, Roads, Dams and Simi 13
0.1%
9313 Building Construction Labourers 134
0.5%
9321 Assembling Labourers 9
0%
9322 Printing and Related Trades Labourers 9
0%
9329 Other Manufacturing Labourers 44
0.2%
9330 Supervisors, Transport Elementary Occupations 40
0.2%
9331 Freight Handlers 0
0%
9332 Hand and Pedal Vehicle Drivers 341
1.3%
9333 Drivers and Operators of Animal-Drawn Vehicles and Machinery 2
0%
9334 Automotive and Machinery Labourers 11
0%
9341 Hand Packers 21
0.1%
9342 Weighers 12
0%
Sysmiss 25640
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development