NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q50D. While working what was the economic activity in which you spent most of yo (Q50D)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 26111
Invalid: 25640
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Paid Employee Central Government 446
1.7%
2 Paid Employee Local Governement 215
0.8%
3 Paid Employee Parastatal Organization 139
0.5%
4 Paid Employee Political Party 2
0%
5 Paid Employee Cooperative 25
0.1%
6 Paid Employee NGO 268
1%
7 Paid Employee International Organization 29
0.1%
8 Paid Employee Religious Organization 67
0.3%
9 Paid Employee Private Sector 3327
12.7%
10 Private apprentices: Public Sector 19
0.1%
11 Private apprentices: Private Sector 127
0.5%
12 Self Employed (other than agriculture): Self employed in a b 701
2.7%
13 Self Employed (other than agriculture): Working on your own/ 5339
20.4%
14 Self Employed (other than agriculture): Unpaid work in famil 6052
23.2%
15 Self Employed (other than agriculture): Uppaid work in famil 7814
29.9%
16 Self Employed (other than agriculture): (Non Agriculture) 1274
4.9%
17 Other (Specify) 267
1%
Sysmiss 25640
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development