NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q42D. Why do you usually work less than 40 hours per week? (Q42D)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 7052
Invalid: 44699
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Illness or aged 841
11.9%
2 Disability 37
0.5%
3 In school or training 1971
27.9%
4 Leave, holiday icl. family obligations (funerals, sick/child 207
2.9%
5 Did not want to work more hours 513
7.3%
6 Housework/family duties 2100
29.8%
7 Cannot find more work in a job, agriculture or for a busines 752
10.7%
8 No suitable agriculture land or slack period in agriculture 55
0.8%
9 Lack of raw materials equipment and finance 59
0.8%
10 Machinery/electrical breakdown/ other technical problems 6
0.1%
11 Stood down by employer 156
2.2%
12 Off seasaon 108
1.5%
13 Schedule set by employer 247
3.5%
14 Other (Specify) 0
0%
Sysmiss 44699
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development