NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q40H. What was the main reason you worked less than 40 hours during the last wee (Q40H)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 10875
Invalid: 40876
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Illness or aged 1199
11%
2 Disability 31
0.3%
3 In school or training 1980
18.2%
4 Leave, holiday icl. family obligations (funerals, sick/child 639
5.9%
5 Did not want to work more hours 590
5.4%
6 Housework/family duties 2873
26.4%
7 Cannot find more work in a job, agriculture or for a busines 1778
16.3%
8 No suitable agriculture land or slack period in agriculture 162
1.5%
9 Lack of raw materials equipment and finance 110
1%
10 Machinery/electrical breakdown/ other technical problems 12
0.1%
11 Stood down by employer 6
0.1%
12 Off seasaon 959
8.8%
13 Schedule set by employer 137
1.3%
14 Other (Specify) 399
3.7%
Sysmiss 40876
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development