NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q28C. In what kind of place (do/does) typically work? (Q28C)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 12391
Invalid: 39360
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Non-permanent premises: Hawking/mobile 1433
11.6%
2 Non-permanent premises: Improvised post on the roadside 266
2.1%
3 Non-permanent premises: Permanent post on the roadside 222
1.8%
4 Non-permanent premises: Vehicle, motor bike, Tricycle, Bicyc 88
0.7%
5 Non-permanent premises: Customer?s home 183
1.5%
6 Non-permanent premises: In my own/partner?s home without spe 842
6.8%
7 Non-permanent premises: Improvised post in a market 300
2.4%
8 Non-permanent premises: Garbage area 2
0%
9 Non-permanent premises: Construction sites 79
0.6%
10 Non-permanent premises: Other (please specify) 90
0.7%
11 Permanent premises: Permanent premises in a market (shop, ki 612
4.9%
12 Permanent premises: Workshop, shop, restaurant, hotel 215
1.7%
13 Permanent premises: Taxi station in permanent structure/ Pub 62
0.5%
14 Permanent premises: Vehicle, motor bike, Tricycle, Bicycle 46
0.4%
15 Permanent premises: Mining site 119
1%
16 Permanent premises: Farm/fishing or grazing area 6009
48.5%
17 Permanent premises: Industrial area 28
0.2%
18 Permanent premises: In my own/partner?s home with special in 1570
12.7%
19 Permanent premises: Other (specify) 225
1.8%
Sysmiss 39360
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development