NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q28B. Why do you conduct this kind of business/activity? (Q28B)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 12391
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 27
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A 1339
10.8%
AB 5
0%
ABD 4
0%
ABDE 1
0%
ABDEFGHIK 1
0%
ABDF 1
0%
ABDFH 1
0%
ABDFL 1
0%
ABEFHI 1
0%
ABF 1
0%
ABFL 1
0%
ABH 2
0%
ABHJ 1
0%
ABL 1
0%
AC 6
0%
ACD 4
0%
ACDF 1
0%
ACDL 1
0%
AD 544
4.4%
ADE 97
0.8%
ADEF 40
0.3%
ADEFGHI 2
0%
ADEFGIJ 1
0%
ADEFH 2
0%
ADEFHI 11
0.1%
ADEFHIJ 3
0%
ADEFHIK 1
0%
ADEFHIM 2
0%
ADEFHJ 2
0%
ADEFI 12
0.1%
ADEFIJ 7
0.1%
ADEFJ 1
0%
ADEFL 5
0%
ADEFM 1
0%
ADEG 1
0%
ADEH 2
0%
ADEHI 1
0%
ADEHJ 1
0%
ADEI 4
0%
ADEIJ 1
0%
ADEJ 3
0%
ADEL 8
0.1%
ADF 92
0.7%
ADFG 1
0%
ADFH 10
0.1%
ADFHI 1
0%
ADFHJ 1
0%
ADFHL 2
0%
ADFIJ 2
0%
ADFJ 10
0.1%
ADFJL 1
0%
ADFJM 2
0%
ADFL 3
0%
ADG 7
0.1%
ADGIL 1
0%
ADH 32
0.3%
ADHI 1
0%
ADHIJ 4
0%
ADHIL 1
0%
ADHJ 7
0.1%
ADHL 6
0%
ADI 6
0%
ADIJ 3
0%
ADJ 12
0.1%
ADJL 1
0%
ADL 43
0.3%
ADM 5
0%
AE 85
0.7%
AEF 31
0.3%
AEFGHI 2
0%
AEFH 6
0%
AEFHI 4
0%
AEFHIJ 1
0%
AEFHL 1
0%
AEFI 2
0%
AEFJ 4
0%
AEFJL 1
0%
AEFL 2
0%
AEH 15
0.1%
AEHI 4
0%
AEHJ 2
0%
AEHL 2
0%
AEI 1
0%
AEJ 4
0%
AEJL 1
0%
AEL 15
0.1%
AF 262
2.1%
AFG 1
0%
AFGH 2
0%
AFGJ 1
0%
AFH 46
0.4%
AFHI 2
0%
AFHIL 2
0%
AFHJ 8
0.1%
AFHL 3
0%
AFI 11
0.1%
AFIJ 3
0%
AFIJL 1
0%
AFJ 20
0.2%
AFJL 2
0%
AFK 1
0%
AFL 28
0.2%
AFM 2
0%
AG 14
0.1%
AGH 1
0%
AGHI 2
0%
AGHL 1
0%
AGIL 1
0%
AGL 4
0%
AH 98
0.8%
AHI 6
0%
AHIJ 1
0%
AHIL 1
0%
AHJ 15
0.1%
AHJL 10
0.1%
AHL 29
0.2%
AHM 1
0%
AI 15
0.1%
AIJ 3
0%
AIL 4
0%
AJ 41
0.3%
AJL 22
0.2%
AK 4
0%
AKM 1
0%
AL 420
3.4%
ALM 1
0%
AM 13
0.1%
B 39
0.3%
BD 8
0.1%
BDE 3
0%
BDEF 1
0%
BDEFGHIK 1
0%
BDEFGIJ 1
0%
BDEFJ 1
0%
BDEH 1
0%
BDF 2
0%
BDFG 1
0%
BDFGHIJ 1
0%
BDFH 1
0%
BDG 1
0%
BDHJ 1
0%
BE 3
0%
BEFL 1
0%
BEI 1
0%
BF 3
0%
BFH 1
0%
BH 3
0%
BJ 1
0%
BL 2
0%
C 23
0.2%
CD 3
0%
CDE 3
0%
CDEF 3
0%
CDEFH 2
0%
CDEFIJL 1
0%
CDEFL 1
0%
CDEL 1
0%
CDF 1
0%
CDHJ 1
0%
CDJ 2
0%
CDL 1
0%
CE 1
0%
CEFGHIJ 1
0%
CEFGHJKL 1
0%
CEL 1
0%
CFHJ 1
0%
CFJ 1
0%
CGH 1
0%
CH 3
0%
CJ 1
0%
CL 4
0%
D 1470
11.9%
DE 387
3.1%
DEF 263
2.1%
DEFG 7
0.1%
DEFGHI 4
0%
DEFGHIJ 4
0%
DEFGHIJK 3
0%
DEFGHIJKL 5
0%
DEFGHIKL 2
0%
DEFGHJ 1
0%
DEFGHJL 1
0%
DEFGI 3
0%
DEFGIJKL 1
0%
DEFGIJL 1
0%
DEFGJ 2
0%
DEFGJL 1
0%
DEFGL 5
0%
DEFH 32
0.3%
DEFHI 8
0.1%
DEFHIJ 2
0%
DEFHIJL 2
0%
DEFHIK 1
0%
DEFHJ 3
0%
DEFHJL 2
0%
DEFHL 4
0%
DEFI 7
0.1%
DEFIJ 4
0%
DEFIL 1
0%
DEFIM 1
0%
DEFJ 12
0.1%
DEFJL 5
0%
DEFL 55
0.4%
DEG 4
0%
DEGH 3
0%
DEGJ 2
0%
DEGJL 1
0%
DEGL 1
0%
DEH 37
0.3%
DEHI 2
0%
DEHIJ 2
0%
DEHJ 7
0.1%
DEHJL 4
0%
DEHL 2
0%
DEI 2
0%
DEIJ 3
0%
DEIJL 1
0%
DEJ 25
0.2%
DEJL 2
0%
DEK 1
0%
DEL 28
0.2%
DEM 1
0%
DF 333
2.7%
DFG 10
0.1%
DFGHIJK 1
0%
DFGHJ 2
0%
DFGHK 1
0%
DFGI 1
0%
DFGJ 2
0%
DFGL 2
0%
DFH 72
0.6%
DFHI 10
0.1%
DFHIJ 12
0.1%
DFHJ 43
0.3%
DFHJL 5
0%
DFHL 15
0.1%
DFHM 1
0%
DFI 19
0.2%
DFIJ 18
0.1%
DFIJL 8
0.1%
DFIL 2
0%
DFJ 48
0.4%
DFJKL 1
0%
DFJL 7
0.1%
DFL 27
0.2%
DFM 1
0%
DG 14
0.1%
DGH 4
0%
DGI 4
0%
DGJ 3
0%
DH 173
1.4%
DHI 20
0.2%
DHIJ 2
0%
DHIL 1
0%
DHJ 50
0.4%
DHJL 8
0.1%
DHL 27
0.2%
DHM 6
0%
DI 19
0.2%
DIJ 9
0.1%
DIJLM 1
0%
DIL 3
0%
DJ 132
1.1%
DJL 19
0.2%
DJM 1
0%
DK 1
0%
DL 150
1.2%
DM 12
0.1%
E 532
4.3%
EF 250
2%
EFG 13
0.1%
EFGH 1
0%
EFGHIJ 1
0%
EFGHIJK 2
0%
EFGHIJKL 3
0%
EFGHIJL 2
0%
EFGHIL 2
0%
EFGHJ 1
0%
EFGHJKL 1
0%
EFGHL 2
0%
EFGIJ 2
0%
EFGIJL 2
0%
EFGIL 1
0%
EFGJ 1
0%
EFGJL 1
0%
EFGL 6
0%
EFH 48
0.4%
EFHI 2
0%
EFHIJ 2
0%
EFHIJL 1
0%
EFHIK 1
0%
EFHIL 5
0%
EFHJ 6
0%
EFHJL 12
0.1%
EFHK 1
0%
EFHL 5
0%
EFHM 1
0%
EFI 13
0.1%
EFIJ 5
0%
EFJ 29
0.2%
EFJL 5
0%
EFL 13
0.1%
EFM 2
0%
EG 10
0.1%
EGH 4
0%
EGHL 2
0%
EGI 1
0%
EGIJ 1
0%
EGJ 3
0%
EGJL 1
0%
EGLM 1
0%
EGM 1
0%
EH 79
0.6%
EHI 8
0.1%
EHIL 2
0%
EHJ 11
0.1%
EHJL 1
0%
EHL 4
0%
EHM 3
0%
EI 6
0%
EIJ 4
0%
EJ 32
0.3%
EJL 11
0.1%
EL 89
0.7%
F 726
5.9%
FG 8
0.1%
FGH 1
0%
FGHIJ 3
0%
FGHIJK 1
0%
FGHIJKL 2
0%
FGHIK 1
0%
FGHJ 2
0%
FGHL 3
0%
FGIJ 1
0%
FGJ 1
0%
FGL 3
0%
FH 131
1.1%
FHI 9
0.1%
FHIJ 11
0.1%
FHIJKL 1
0%
FHIJL 1
0%
FHIL 2
0%
FHJ 41
0.3%
FHJL 8
0.1%
FHL 59
0.5%
FHLM 3
0%
FHM 2
0%
FI 22
0.2%
FIJ 28
0.2%
FIJL 1
0%
FIL 5
0%
FJ 109
0.9%
FJK 1
0%
FJL 25
0.2%
FK 1
0%
FL 106
0.9%
FLM 1
0%
FM 4
0%
G 15
0.1%
GH 6
0%
GHI 1
0%
GHIJKL 2
0%
GHJ 7
0.1%
GHL 1
0%
GHM 1
0%
GI 2
0%
GIJ 2
0%
GIJKL 1
0%
GIL 2
0%
GJ 5
0%
GJL 5
0%
GL 5
0%
GM 1
0%
H 485
3.9%
HI 28
0.2%
HIJ 8
0.1%
HIJL 2
0%
HIL 3
0%
HJ 67
0.5%
HJL 33
0.3%
HJM 1
0%
HK 1
0%
HL 72
0.6%
HLM 4
0%
HM 10
0.1%
I 33
0.3%
IJ 18
0.1%
IJL 8
0.1%
IL 11
0.1%
J 205
1.7%
JK 1
0%
JL 70
0.6%
JM 3
0%
K 3
0%
L 1009
8.1%
LM 9
0.1%
M 155
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development