NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q14B. Why were you not able to work? (Q14B)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 1584
Invalid: 50167
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Closure of business/institutions due to COVID-19 90
5.7%
2 Closure of business/institutions for other reasons 156
9.8%
3 Did not participate in business although the business was ac 24
1.5%
4 Leave due to COVID-19 36
2.3%
5 Normal Leave 160
10.1%
6 COVID-19/quarantined due to COVID 19 202
12.8%
7 Needed to take care of sick relatives 59
3.7%
8 Seasonal worker 295
18.6%
9 Retired 14
0.9%
10 Couldn't go to farm due to COVID-19 quarantine 4
0.3%
11 Couldn't go to farm due to lack of inputs 13
0.8%
12 None agricultural season 213
13.4%
13 Other (specify) 318
20.1%
Sysmiss 50167
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development