NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q11I. Name of Smaller Group of subject of training (Q11I_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 4920
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 90
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountancy/Auditing courses 60
1.2%
Adult Education Teacher Traini 6
0.1%
Advanced Nursing including Mid 13
0.3%
Aeronautical Engineering 1
0%
Agro-mechanics Programs 2
0%
Aircraft Operation Programs 3
0.1%
Animal Health/Husbandry Progra 2
0%
Animal Health/Veterinary Scien 3
0.1%
Architectural Programs 2
0%
Assistant Medical Officer Prog 3
0.1%
BADO NITAFANYA BAADAE 2
0%
Banking Courses 7
0.1%
Basic Nursing Programs (e.g. M 74
1.5%
Beekeeping Programs 1
0%
Biological Science Programs 2
0%
Blacksmith Courses 2
0%
Bookkeeping course 12
0.2%
Botanical Science Programs 1
0%
Business machine operation and 2
0%
Business/Commercial Administra 28
0.6%
Carpentry/Joinery Programs 94
1.9%
Chemical Engineering 2
0%
Childcare Programs 1
0%
Christian Religion and Culture 21
0.4%
Civil Engineering 10
0.2%
Clerical/Clerical Induction pr 8
0.2%
Co-operative Management Course 1
0%
Community Development Programs 10
0.2%
Computer Science Programs 101
2.1%
Consumer Food Research Program 2
0%
Crop Breeding/Husbandry Progra 5
0.1%
Crop Protection Programs 5
0.1%
Defence Force Programs 137
2.8%
Drama courses 4
0.1%
Driving skills and Motor vehic 707
14.4%
Economics/Economic and Regiona 3
0.1%
Electrical Engineering 60
1.2%
Electrician Programs 56
1.1%
English Language courses 6
0.1%
Financial Management (other) c 11
0.2%
Fire fighting/Protection Progr 7
0.1%
Fisheries Programs 3
0.1%
Fitter/Turner training 7
0.1%
Food Processing Trades 8
0.2%
Forestry Programs 11
0.2%
General Programs in Agricultur 32
0.7%
Geography Programs 1
0%
Geological Science Programs 2
0%
Horticulture Programs 2
0%
Hotel Management Programs 83
1.7%
Hotel and Catering Programs 27
0.5%
Insurance Programs 3
0.1%
Irrigation Programs 5
0.1%
Islamic Religion and Culture c 5
0.1%
Journalism Programs 13
0.3%
Laboratory Tech (Medical) Cour 14
0.3%
Labour Studies, Including Pers 3
0.1%
Land Management Programs 1
0%
Librarianship Programs 2
0%
Literacy Training 127
2.6%
Livestock Management Programs 9
0.2%
Machine tool repair/fitting 21
0.4%
Management, General Courses 15
0.3%
Manpower Planning Courses 1
0%
Marketing/Sales courses 19
0.4%
Masonry and Bricklaying Progra 172
3.5%
Materials Management Courses 11
0.2%
Mathematics Programs 2
0%
Mechanical Engineering (incl. 66
1.3%
Medical Assistant Programs 8
0.2%
Medical Officer Programs (M.D. 2
0%
Medical Specialist Programs 5
0.1%
Mining/Metallurgy Engineering 2
0%
Motor Mechanics 176
3.6%
Museum Curator/Conservation Pr 1
0%
Music courses 4
0.1%
Nursing Instructors/Nursing Of 35
0.7%
Nutrition Programs 14
0.3%
Operations Research Programs 2
0%
Ophthalmology Programs 1
0%
Other (Professional) Law Progr 11
0.2%
Other Commercial, Clerical, Bu 22
0.4%
Other Communication and Docume 8
0.2%
Other Construction Trades Prog 46
0.9%
Other Craft, trade and industr 135
2.7%
Other Electronics Programs inc 22
0.4%
Other Engineering Courses 19
0.4%
Other General Training 233
4.7%
Other Health Related Programs 44
0.9%
Other Home Economic/Domestic S 41
0.8%
Other Humanities courses e.g. 6
0.1%
Other Language courses 3
0.1%
Other Medical, Dentistry Progr 2
0%
Other Metal Trades 1
0%
Other Natural Science Programs 2
0%
Other Programs in Agriculture 23
0.5%
Other Protection Service Progr 124
2.5%
Other Religion and Theology co 4
0.1%
Other Service Trades Programs 33
0.7%
Other Social and Behavioural S 11
0.2%
Other fine and applied Arts co 28
0.6%
Other teaching/training progra 28
0.6%
Other training n.e.i. 310
6.3%
Other transport and communicat 13
0.3%
Painting/Sign writing Programs 15
0.3%
Paramedical Training Programs 7
0.1%
Pattern making training 12
0.2%
Pharmacological training 5
0.1%
Photography Programs 2
0%
Physical Education/Sport Progr 22
0.4%
Physiotherapy Programs 1
0%
Plumbing and Sheet metal Progr 24
0.5%
Police Work Programs 41
0.8%
Political Education Programs 4
0.1%
Political Science Programs 2
0%
Postal Service Operations Prog 2
0%
Pre-School/Kindergarten Teache 62
1.3%
Primary Teacher Training 149
3%
Primary/Local Magistrates Prog 6
0.1%
Printing/Bookbinding/Graphic A 5
0.1%
Prison Service Programs 7
0.1%
Psychology Programs 1
0%
Public Administration Courses 17
0.3%
Public Health/Sanitation Progr 5
0.1%
Quantity Surveyors/Building Ec 1
0%
Radio Services 3
0.1%
Radio/Broadcasting Programs 4
0.1%
Radio/Electronics/Computer Eng 7
0.1%
Refresher Teacher Training 4
0.1%
Refrigeration and Air Conditio 5
0.1%
Rural Medical Aid Programs 16
0.3%
Sanitation & Water Engineering 3
0.1%
Secondary Teacher Training 33
0.7%
Shipping & Harbours Operation 19
0.4%
Shoe making/Leather Trades tra 7
0.1%
Social Welfare/Social Work Pro 15
0.3%
Sociology/Anthropology Program 4
0.1%
Spinning and weaving handcraft 15
0.3%
Statistics Programs 1
0%
Tailoring/Textile Trades 677
13.8%
Technical/Vocational Teacher T 5
0.1%
Telecommunications Operation P 4
0.1%
Tourist Trade Programs 7
0.1%
Town Planning Programs 2
0%
Typing/Shorthand/Secretarial P 77
1.6%
Visual and plastic arts, carvi 6
0.1%
Weather Forecasting Programs 1
0%
Welding and Fabricating 50
1%
Wildlife Protection and Manage 4
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development