NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q11I. Please Specify Area of training attended: Code (Q11I)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 4920
Invalid: 46831
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 273
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 273
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
21 Pre-School/Kindergarten Teacher Training 62
1.5%
22 Primary Teacher Training 149
3.6%
23 Secondary Teacher Training 33
0.8%
24 Refresher Teacher Training 4
0.1%
25 Technical/Vocational Teacher Training 5
0.1%
26 Adult Education Teacher Training 6
0.1%
31 Visual and plastic arts, carving, sculpture and pottery cour 6
0.1%
32 Spinning and weaving handcrafts courses 15
0.4%
33 Music courses 4
0.1%
34 Drama courses 4
0.1%
41 Kiswahili Language courses 0
0%
42 English Language courses 6
0.1%
43 Other Language courses 3
0.1%
51 History courses 0
0%
52 Christian Religion and Culture courses 21
0.5%
53 Islamic Religion and Culture courses 5
0.1%
54 Other Religion and Theology courses 4
0.1%
61 Economics/Economic and Regional Planning Programs 3
0.1%
62 Political Science Programs 2
0%
63 Sociology/Anthropology Programs 4
0.1%
64 Geography Programs 1
0%
65 Psychology Programs 1
0%
66 Social Welfare/Social Work Programs 15
0.4%
67 Community Development Programs 10
0.2%
71 Typing/Shorthand/Secretarial Programs 77
1.9%
72 Business machine operation and data entry 2
0%
73 Clerical/Clerical Induction programs 8
0.2%
74 Bookkeeping course 12
0.3%
75 Accountancy/Auditing courses 60
1.5%
76 Financial Management (other) courses 11
0.3%
77 Labour Studies, Including Personnel Administration 3
0.1%
78 Manpower Planning Courses 1
0%
79 Materials Management Courses 11
0.3%
80 Co-operative Management Courses 1
0%
81 Public Administration Courses (Inc.Local Gvt., Social Securi 17
0.4%
82 Insurance Programs 3
0.1%
83 Banking Courses 7
0.2%
84 Marketing/Sales courses 19
0.5%
85 Business/Commercial Administration Courses 28
0.7%
86 Management, General Courses 15
0.4%
91 Primary/Local Magistrates Programs 6
0.1%
101 Biological Science Programs 2
0%
102 Botanical Science Programs 1
0%
103 Zoological Science Programs 0
0%
104 Geological Science Programs 2
0%
105 Chemistry Programs 0
0%
106 Physics Programs 0
0%
107 Weather Forecasting Programs 1
0%
111 Mathematics Programs 2
0%
112 Statistics Programs 1
0%
113 Operations Research Programs 2
0%
114 Computer Science Programs 101
2.5%
121 Paramedical Training Programs 7
0.2%
122 Basic Nursing Programs (e.g. MCHA, nursing assistance, Red C 74
1.8%
123 Advanced Nursing including Midwives Programs 13
0.3%
124 Nursing Instructors/Nursing Officer Programs 35
0.9%
125 Rural Medical Aid Programs 16
0.4%
126 Medical Assistant Programs 8
0.2%
127 Assistant Medical Officer Programs 3
0.1%
128 Medical Officer Programs (M.D., B.M.) 2
0%
129 Medical Specialist Programs 5
0.1%
130 Other Medical, Dentistry Programs 2
0%
131 Public Health/Sanitation Programs 5
0.1%
132 Pharmacological training 5
0.1%
133 Laboratory Tech (Medical) Course 14
0.3%
134 Radiological Programs 0
0%
135 Physiological Programs 0
0%
136 Physiotherapy Programs 1
0%
137 Ophthalmology Programs 1
0%
141 Painting/Sign writing Programs 15
0.4%
142 Carpentry/Joinery Programs 94
2.3%
143 Masonry and Bricklaying Programs 172
4.2%
144 Plumbing and Sheet metal Programs 24
0.6%
145 Electrician Programs 56
1.4%
151 Pattern making training 12
0.3%
152 Fitter/Turner training 7
0.2%
153 Machine tool repair/fitting 21
0.5%
154 Welding and Fabricating 50
1.2%
155 Blacksmith Courses 2
0%
156 Other Metal Trades 1
0%
157 Motor Mechanics 176
4.3%
158 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning training 5
0.1%
159 Radio Services 3
0.1%
160 Other Electronics Programs incl. Telecommunications 22
0.5%
161 Shoe making/Leather Trades training 7
0.2%
162 Tailoring/Textile Trades 677
16.5%
163 Printing/Bookbinding/Graphic Arts course 5
0.1%
164 Food Processing Trades 8
0.2%
165 Laboratories Technician/Assistant courses 0
0%
171 Civil Engineering 10
0.2%
172 Mechanical Engineering (incl. marine) 66
1.6%
173 Electrical Engineering 60
1.5%
174 Chemical Engineering 2
0%
175 Mining/Metallurgy Engineering 2
0%
176 Sanitation & Water Engineering 3
0.1%
177 Radio/Electronics/Computer Engineering 7
0.2%
178 Agricultural Engineering 0
0%
179 Aeronautical Engineering 1
0%
180 Other Engineering Courses 19
0.5%
191 Architectural Programs 2
0%
192 Town Planning Programs 2
0%
193 Quantity Surveyors/Building Economists 1
0%
194 Valuation Programs 0
0%
201 General Programs in Agriculture 32
0.8%
202 Crop Breeding/Husbandry Programs 5
0.1%
203 Crop Protection Programs 5
0.1%
204 Horticulture Programs 2
0%
205 Soil Science Programs 0
0%
206 Range and Pasture Management Programs 0
0%
207 Livestock Management Programs 11
0.3%
208 Animal Health/Veterinary Science Programs 3
0.1%
209 Animal Health/Husbandry Programs 2
0%
210 Irrigation Programs 5
0.1%
211 Agro-mechanics Programs 2
0%
212 Forestry Programs 11
0.3%
213 Beekeeping Programs 1
0%
214 Wildlife Protection and Management Programs 4
0.1%
215 Fisheries Programs 3
0.1%
221 Nutrition Programs 14
0.3%
222 Childcare Programs 1
0%
223 Consumer Food Research Programs 2
0%
231 Driving skills and Motor vehicle Operation Programs 707
17.2%
232 Aircraft Operation Programs 3
0.1%
233 Telecommunications Operation Programs 4
0.1%
234 Postal Service Operations Programs 2
0%
235 Railway Operations Programs 0
0%
236 Shipping & Harbours Operation programs. 19
0.5%
241 Hotel and Catering Programs 27
0.7%
242 Hotel Management Programs 83
2%
243 Tourist Trade Programs 7
0.2%
244 Police Work Programs 41
1%
245 Prison Service Programs 7
0.2%
246 Fire fighting/Protection Programs 7
0.2%
247 Defence Force Programs 137
3.3%
248 Other Protection Service Programs 124
3%
249 Diplomacy training programs 0
0%
250 Immigration Service Training 0
0%
261 Journalism Programs 13
0.3%
262 Librarianship Programs 2
0%
263 Radio/Broadcasting Programs 4
0.1%
264 Photography Programs 2
0%
265 Film Making Programs 0
0%
266 Museum Curator/Conservation Programs 1
0%
271 Physical Education/Sport Programs 22
0.5%
272 Political Education Programs 4
0.1%
273 Other training n.e.i. 310
7.5%
Sysmiss 46831
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development