NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q11I. Major Group of subject of training (Q11IM)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 4920
Invalid: 46831
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INCLUDING LITERACY) 360
7.3%
2 EDUCATION TRAINING 287
5.8%
3 FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 57
1.2%
4 PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 9
0.2%
5 OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 36
0.7%
6 SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE PROGRAMS 47
1%
7 COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PRO 297
6%
9 PROGRAMS IN LAW 17
0.3%
10 NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 8
0.2%
11 MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMS 106
2.2%
12 MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS 235
4.8%
14 CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 407
8.3%
15 OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRAMS 1131
23%
17 ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAMS 170
3.5%
19 ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING PROGRAMS 6
0.1%
20 AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERY PROGRAMS 109
2.2%
22 HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROGRAMS 58
1.2%
23 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PROGRAMS 748
15.2%
24 SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 466
9.5%
26 PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION 30
0.6%
27 OTHER PROGRAMS 336
6.8%
Sysmiss 46831
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development