NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q11F. Name of Smaller Group of subject of training (Q11F_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 1534
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 90
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountancy/Auditing courses 185
12.1%
Adult Education Teacher Traini 2
0.1%
Advanced Nursing including Mid 17
1.1%
Aeronautical Engineering 2
0.1%
Agricultural Engineering 2
0.1%
Agro-mechanics Programs 2
0.1%
Aircraft Operation Programs 4
0.3%
Animal Health/Husbandry Progra 1
0.1%
Animal Health/Veterinary Scien 4
0.3%
Architectural Programs 3
0.2%
Assistant Medical Officer Prog 7
0.5%
Banking Courses 7
0.5%
Basic Nursing Programs (e.g. M 36
2.3%
Biological Science Programs 2
0.1%
Bookkeeping course 1
0.1%
Botanical Science Programs 2
0.1%
Business machine operation and 3
0.2%
Business/Commercial Administra 50
3.3%
Carpentry/Joinery Programs 3
0.2%
Chemical Engineering 3
0.2%
Chemistry Programs 2
0.1%
Christian Religion and Culture 1
0.1%
Civil Engineering 30
2%
Clerical/Clerical Induction pr 5
0.3%
Community Development Programs 24
1.6%
Computer Science Programs 54
3.5%
Consumer Food Research Program 1
0.1%
Crop Protection Programs 2
0.1%
Diplomacy training programs 1
0.1%
Drafting, Surveying and Cartog 2
0.1%
Economics/Economic and Regiona 13
0.8%
Electrical Engineering 26
1.7%
Electrician Programs 4
0.3%
English Language courses 1
0.1%
Financial Management (other) c 24
1.6%
Forestry Programs 5
0.3%
General Programs in Agricultur 15
1%
Geography Programs 3
0.2%
Geological Science Programs 3
0.2%
Horticulture Programs 1
0.1%
Hotel Management Programs 10
0.7%
Hotel and Catering Programs 2
0.1%
Insurance Programs 10
0.7%
Interpreters and Translators g 1
0.1%
Journalism Programs 14
0.9%
Laboratory Tech (Medical) Cour 12
0.8%
Labour Studies, Including Pers 12
0.8%
Land Management Programs 3
0.2%
Librarianship Programs 3
0.2%
Literacy Training 2
0.1%
Livestock Management Programs 5
0.3%
Machine tool repair/fitting 1
0.1%
Management, General Courses 22
1.4%
Marketing/Sales courses 31
2%
Masonry and Bricklaying Progra 2
0.1%
Materials Management Courses 23
1.5%
Mathematics Programs 2
0.1%
Mechanical Engineering (incl. 20
1.3%
Medical Assistant Programs 9
0.6%
Medical Officer Programs (M.D. 30
2%
Medical Specialist Programs 5
0.3%
Mining/Metallurgy Engineering 5
0.3%
Motor Mechanics 1
0.1%
Nursing Instructors/Nursing Of 28
1.8%
Operations Research Programs 2
0.1%
Other (Professional) Law Progr 23
1.5%
Other Commercial, Clerical, Bu 26
1.7%
Other Communication and Docume 8
0.5%
Other Construction Trades Prog 4
0.3%
Other Craft, trade and industr 2
0.1%
Other Electronics Programs inc 4
0.3%
Other Engineering Courses 11
0.7%
Other General Training 6
0.4%
Other Health Related Programs 10
0.7%
Other Home Economic/Domestic S 4
0.3%
Other Humanities courses e.g. 4
0.3%
Other Language courses 1
0.1%
Other Mathematical Programs e. 5
0.3%
Other Medical, Dentistry Progr 3
0.2%
Other Natural Science Programs 2
0.1%
Other Programs in Agriculture 5
0.3%
Other Religion and Theology co 2
0.1%
Other Service Trades Programs 3
0.2%
Other Social and Behavioural S 10
0.7%
Other fine and applied Arts co 5
0.3%
Other teaching/training progra 7
0.5%
Other training n.e.i. 19
1.2%
Other transport and communicat 9
0.6%
Paramedical Training Programs 2
0.1%
Pharmacological training 17
1.1%
Physics Programs 1
0.1%
Physiotherapy Programs 1
0.1%
Political Education Programs 1
0.1%
Political Science Programs 3
0.2%
Pre-School/Kindergarten Teache 14
0.9%
Primary Teacher Training 129
8.4%
Primary/Local Magistrates Prog 10
0.7%
Psychology Programs 3
0.2%
Public Administration Courses 38
2.5%
Public Health/Sanitation Progr 3
0.2%
Quantity Surveyors/Building Ec 3
0.2%
Radio Services 1
0.1%
Radio/Broadcasting Programs 1
0.1%
Radio/Electronics/Computer Eng 7
0.5%
Refresher Teacher Training 1
0.1%
Refrigeration and Air Conditio 1
0.1%
Sanitation & Water Engineering 5
0.3%
Secondary Teacher Training 235
15.3%
Shipping & Harbours Operation 3
0.2%
Social Welfare/Social Work Pro 8
0.5%
Sociology/Anthropology Program 13
0.8%
Statistics Programs 3
0.2%
Tailoring/Textile Trades 2
0.1%
Technical/Vocational Teacher T 2
0.1%
Telecommunications Operation P 10
0.7%
Tourist Trade Programs 8
0.5%
Town Planning Programs 9
0.6%
Typing/Shorthand/Secretarial P 13
0.8%
Visual and plastic arts, carvi 2
0.1%
Welding and Fabricating 1
0.1%
Wildlife Protection and Manage 2
0.1%
Zoological Science Programs 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development