NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q11F. Name of Major Group of subject of training (Q11FM_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 1534
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 90
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHER 42
2.7%
ARCHITECTURAL & TOWN PLANNING 18
1.2%
COMMERCIAL, CLERICAL, BUSINESS 450
29.3%
CONSTRUCTION TRADES PROGRAMS 13
0.8%
EDUCATION TRAINING 390
25.4%
ENGINEERING AND ALLIED PROGRAM 113
7.4%
FINE AND APPLIED ARTS PROGRAMS 7
0.5%
GENERAL TRAINING PROGRAMS (INC 8
0.5%
HOME ECONOMICS AND DOMESTIC SC 5
0.3%
MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIEN 66
4.3%
MEDICINE AND HEALTH RELATED PR 180
11.7%
NATURAL SCIENCE PROGRAMS 13
0.8%
OTHER CRAFT, TRADE AND INDUSTR 13
0.8%
OTHER HUMANITY COURSES 7
0.5%
OTHER PROGRAMS 20
1.3%
PROGRAMS IN LANGUAGES 3
0.2%
PROGRAMS IN LAW 33
2.2%
PROGRAMS IN MASS COMMUNICATION 26
1.7%
SERVICE TRADES PROGRAMS 24
1.6%
SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE P 77
5%
TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION PR 26
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development