NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q10B2 Country (Q10B2)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 95
Invalid: 51656
Minimum: 36
Maximum: 247
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 249
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Afghanistan 0
0%
2 Albania 0
0%
3 Algeria 0
0%
4 American Samoa 0
0%
5 Andorra 0
0%
6 Angola 0
0%
7 Anguilla 0
0%
8 Antarctica 0
0%
9 Antigua and Barbuda 0
0%
10 Argentina 0
0%
11 Armenia 0
0%
12 Aruba 0
0%
13 Australia 0
0%
14 Austria 0
0%
15 Azerbaijan 0
0%
16 Bahamas (the) 0
0%
17 Bahrain 0
0%
18 Bangladesh 0
0%
19 Barbados 0
0%
20 Belarus 0
0%
21 Belgium 0
0%
22 Belize 0
0%
23 Benin 0
0%
24 Bermuda 0
0%
25 Bhutan 0
0%
26 Bolivia (Plurinational State of) 0
0%
27 Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba 0
0%
28 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0
0%
29 Botswana 0
0%
30 Bouvet Island 0
0%
31 Brazil 0
0%
32 British Indian Ocean Territory (the) 0
0%
33 Brunei Darussalam 0
0%
34 Bulgaria 0
0%
35 Burkina Faso 0
0%
36 Burundi 16
16.8%
37 Cabo Verde 0
0%
38 Cambodia 0
0%
39 Cameroon 0
0%
40 Canada 2
2.1%
41 Cayman Islands (the) 0
0%
42 Central African Republic (the) 0
0%
43 Chad 0
0%
44 Chile 0
0%
45 China 0
0%
46 Christmas Island 0
0%
47 Cocos (Keeling) Islands (the) 0
0%
48 Colombia 0
0%
49 Comoros (the) 0
0%
50 Congo (the Democratic Republic of the) 1
1.1%
51 Congo (the) 3
3.2%
52 Cook Islands (the) 0
0%
53 Costa Rica 0
0%
54 Croatia 0
0%
55 Cuba 0
0%
56 Cura?ao 0
0%
57 Cyprus 0
0%
58 Czechia 0
0%
59 C?te d'Ivoire 0
0%
60 Denmark 0
0%
61 Djibouti 0
0%
62 Dominica 0
0%
63 Dominican Republic (the) 0
0%
64 Ecuador 0
0%
65 Egypt 0
0%
66 El Salvador 0
0%
67 Equatorial Guinea 0
0%
68 Eritrea 0
0%
69 Estonia 0
0%
70 Eswatini 0
0%
71 Ethiopia 3
3.2%
72 Falkland Islands (the) [Malvinas] 0
0%
73 Faroe Islands (the) 0
0%
74 Fiji 0
0%
75 Finland 0
0%
76 France 0
0%
77 French Guiana 0
0%
78 French Polynesia 0
0%
79 French Southern Territories (the) 0
0%
80 Gabon 0
0%
81 Gambia (the) 0
0%
82 Georgia 0
0%
83 Germany 0
0%
84 Ghana 0
0%
85 Gibraltar 0
0%
86 Greece 0
0%
87 Greenland 0
0%
88 Grenada 0
0%
89 Guadeloupe 0
0%
90 Guam 0
0%
91 Guatemala 0
0%
92 Guernsey 0
0%
93 Guinea 0
0%
94 Guinea-Bissau 0
0%
95 Guyana 0
0%
96 Haiti 0
0%
97 Heard Island and McDonald Islands 0
0%
98 Holy See (the) 0
0%
99 Honduras 0
0%
100 Hong Kong 0
0%
101 Hungary 0
0%
102 Iceland 0
0%
103 India 19
20%
104 Indonesia 0
0%
105 Iran (Islamic Republic of) 0
0%
106 Iraq 0
0%
107 Ireland 0
0%
108 Isle of Man 0
0%
109 Israel 0
0%
110 Italy 0
0%
111 Jamaica 0
0%
112 Japan 0
0%
113 Jersey 0
0%
114 Jordan 0
0%
115 Kazakhstan 0
0%
116 Kenya 19
20%
117 Kiribati 0
0%
118 Korea (the Democratic People's Republic of) 0
0%
119 Korea (the Republic of) 0
0%
120 Kuwait 0
0%
121 Kyrgyzstan 0
0%
122 Lao People's Democratic Republic (the) 0
0%
123 Latvia 0
0%
124 Lebanon 0
0%
125 Lesotho 0
0%
126 Liberia 0
0%
127 Libya 0
0%
128 Liechtenstein 0
0%
129 Lithuania 0
0%
130 Luxembourg 0
0%
131 Macao 0
0%
132 Madagascar 0
0%
133 Malawi 4
4.2%
134 Malaysia 0
0%
135 Maldives 0
0%
136 Mali 0
0%
137 Malta 0
0%
138 Marshall Islands (the) 0
0%
139 Martinique 0
0%
140 Mauritania 0
0%
141 Mauritius 0
0%
142 Mayotte 0
0%
143 Mexico 0
0%
144 Micronesia (Federated States of) 0
0%
145 Moldova (the Republic of) 0
0%
146 Monaco 0
0%
147 Mongolia 0
0%
148 Montenegro 0
0%
149 Montserrat 0
0%
150 Morocco 0
0%
151 Mozambique 4
4.2%
152 Myanmar 0
0%
153 Namibia 0
0%
154 Nauru 0
0%
155 Nepal 0
0%
156 Netherlands (the) 0
0%
157 New Caledonia 0
0%
158 New Zealand 0
0%
159 Nicaragua 0
0%
160 Niger (the) 0
0%
161 Nigeria 0
0%
162 Niue 0
0%
163 Norfolk Island 0
0%
164 Northern Mariana Islands (the) 0
0%
165 Norway 0
0%
166 Oman 0
0%
167 Pakistan 7
7.4%
168 Palau 0
0%
169 Palestine, State of 0
0%
170 Panama 0
0%
171 Papua New Guinea 0
0%
172 Paraguay 0
0%
173 Peru 0
0%
174 Philippines (the) 0
0%
175 Pitcairn 0
0%
176 Poland 0
0%
177 Portugal 0
0%
178 Puerto Rico 0
0%
179 Qatar 0
0%
180 Republic of North Macedonia 0
0%
181 Romania 0
0%
182 Russian Federation (the) 0
0%
183 Rwanda 1
1.1%
184 R?union 0
0%
185 Saint Barth?lemy 0
0%
186 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha 0
0%
187 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0
0%
188 Saint Lucia 0
0%
189 Saint Martin (French part) 0
0%
190 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 0
0%
191 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0
0%
192 Samoa 0
0%
193 San Marino 0
0%
194 Sao Tome and Principe 0
0%
195 Saudi Arabia 3
3.2%
196 Senegal 0
0%
197 Serbia 0
0%
198 Seychelles 0
0%
199 Sierra Leone 0
0%
200 Singapore 0
0%
201 Sint Maarten (Dutch part) 0
0%
202 Slovakia 0
0%
203 Slovenia 0
0%
204 Solomon Islands 0
0%
205 Somalia 1
1.1%
206 South Africa 3
3.2%
207 South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands 0
0%
208 South Sudan 0
0%
209 Spain 0
0%
210 Sri Lanka 0
0%
211 Sudan (the) 0
0%
212 Suriname 0
0%
213 Svalbard and Jan Mayen 0
0%
214 Sweden 0
0%
215 Switzerland 0
0%
216 Syrian Arab Republic 0
0%
217 Taiwan (Province of China) 0
0%
218 Tajikistan 0
0%
219 Tanzania, United Republic of 0
0%
220 Thailand 0
0%
221 Timor-Leste 0
0%
222 Togo 0
0%
223 Tokelau 0
0%
224 Tonga 0
0%
225 Trinidad and Tobago 0
0%
226 Tunisia 0
0%
227 Turkey 0
0%
228 Turkmenistan 0
0%
229 Turks and Caicos Islands (the) 0
0%
230 Tuvalu 0
0%
231 Uganda 1
1.1%
232 Ukraine 0
0%
233 United Arab Emirates (the) 0
0%
234 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the) 0
0%
235 United States Minor Outlying Islands (the) 0
0%
236 United States of America (the) 1
1.1%
237 Uruguay 0
0%
238 Uzbekistan 0
0%
239 Vanuatu 0
0%
240 Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 0
0%
241 Viet Nam 0
0%
242 Virgin Islands (British) 0
0%
243 Virgin Islands (U.S.) 0
0%
244 Wallis and Futuna 0
0%
245 Western Sahara 0
0%
246 Yemen 0
0%
247 Zambia 7
7.4%
248 Zimbabwe 0
0%
249 ?land Islands 0
0%
Sysmiss 51656
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development