NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q10B1 Region (Q10B1)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 43458
Invalid: 8293
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 55
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 55
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dodoma 2119
5%
2 Arusha 1413
3.3%
3 Kilimanjaro 1935
4.6%
4 Tanga 2366
5.6%
5 Morogoro 2242
5.3%
6 Pwani 1251
2.9%
7 Dar es salaam 5716
13.5%
8 Lindi 970
2.3%
9 Mtwara 1316
3.1%
10 Ruvuma 1233
2.9%
11 Iringa 1032
2.4%
12 Mbeya 1682
4%
13 Singida 1341
3.2%
14 Tabora 1845
4.3%
15 Rukwa 1105
2.6%
16 Kigoma 1816
4.3%
17 Shinyanga 1684
4%
18 Kagera 2109
5%
19 Mwanza 2582
6.1%
20 Mara 1879
4.4%
21 Manyara 1079
2.5%
22 Njombe 653
1.5%
23 Katavi 225
0.5%
24 Simiyu 1452
3.4%
25 Geita 1302
3.1%
51 Kaskazini Unguja 25
0.1%
52 Kusini Unguja 11
0%
53 Mjini magharibi 25
0.1%
54 Kaskazini Pemba 52
0.1%
55 Kusini Pemba 37
0.1%
Sysmiss 8293
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development