NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Q21. In main job, [do/does] work as?? (Q21)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 24192
Invalid: 27559
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 A paid employee 4346
18%
2 A self Employed (non-agric): with employees 613
2.5%
3 A self Employed (non-agric): without employees 5089
21%
4 On your own farm or shamba: fishing 301
1.2%
5 On your own farm or shamba:crop growing 5363
22.2%
6 On your own farm or shamba: livestock/animals 807
3.3%
7 Member of producer cooperative 45
0.2%
8 Unpaid family helper(non-agri.) 850
3.5%
9 Unpaid family helper (agric):fishing 321
1.3%
10 Unpaid family helper (agric): crop growing 5021
20.8%
11 Unpaid family helper (agric): livestock/animals 1231
5.1%
12 Workers not classifiable by status (apprentice,intern etc) 205
0.8%
Sysmiss 27559
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development