NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

EA Name (EA_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 51751
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 75
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
6-Magharibi 152
0.3%
Afya 85
0.2%
Amani 72
0.1%
Anglican B 94
0.2%
Anisia 78
0.2%
Araa Kati 111
0.2%
Asante Nyerere( Nyarukuta 141
0.3%
Balatoga 131
0.3%
Bangulo 99
0.2%
Barafu 82
0.2%
Baruti 82
0.2%
Basihaya 106
0.2%
Bassotu B 112
0.2%
Biharamulo Kati 86
0.2%
Bitale Sokoni 95
0.2%
Bohari 125
0.2%
Boko kati 109
0.2%
Bombani 117
0.2%
Bondeni 294
0.6%
Bonyokwa 87
0.2%
Bulega 'C' 157
0.3%
Bulindi 112
0.2%
Bushosha 201
0.4%
Busilanga 109
0.2%
Butambala 111
0.2%
Buza 89
0.2%
Bwawani 206
0.4%
Chamwenda 116
0.2%
Chang'ombe 130
0.3%
Chati 94
0.2%
Chekeleni 78
0.2%
Chemchem,Liehula juu 86
0.2%
Chikonji,Kaskazini 89
0.2%
Chimwaga 95
0.2%
Chinolo 120
0.2%
Chiungu 84
0.2%
Chuo 'A' 129
0.2%
Chuo kikuu 115
0.2%
Community Center A 103
0.2%
Custom 100
0.2%
Dobi 98
0.2%
Dome 116
0.2%
Duluti 79
0.2%
Engatan 137
0.3%
Engorika 52
0.1%
Engosengiu 57
0.1%
Engusero 116
0.2%
G/Mboto 69
0.1%
Geshigeshi, Geigei 265
0.5%
Getaqul 136
0.3%
Gezaulole 106
0.2%
Gogoni 86
0.2%
Gombelo 130
0.3%
Goroka 95
0.2%
Hamia A 96
0.2%
Hananasif 88
0.2%
Humule 117
0.2%
Ibanda 111
0.2%
Iboja 148
0.3%
Idunda 96
0.2%
Igogo Kaskazini "B" 87
0.2%
Igunga & Mighanga 137
0.3%
Ihefu 83
0.2%
Ikonda Bondeni 98
0.2%
Ikondo "B" 125
0.2%
Ikonongo & Malinzanga 107
0.2%
Ikulu 101
0.2%
Ilala Kota 73
0.1%
Ilamba Busungu 115
0.2%
Ilemi 100
0.2%
Imbo 149
0.3%
Imelelya 177
0.3%
Irindibwa 124
0.2%
Isenuka 79
0.2%
Ishela 184
0.4%
Isula 162
0.3%
Itezi Mashariki 91
0.2%
Itona kati 85
0.2%
Iwala kati 85
0.2%
Iyela 96
0.2%
Izumbi 104
0.2%
Kabegi 157
0.3%
Kabingo 143
0.3%
Kaburi 109
0.2%
Kachakala 146
0.3%
Kagasha 108
0.2%
Kagera 95
0.2%
Kagera Mikoroshini 90
0.2%
Kagugo 108
0.2%
Kajima 89
0.2%
Kakili 108
0.2%
Kaku 129
0.2%
Kalashi 107
0.2%
Kalemela B 186
0.4%
Kalengo,Sota 71
0.1%
Kambi ya fisi 99
0.2%
Kamna 96
0.2%
Kangwa,Lilai 69
0.1%
Kanisani 75
0.1%
Kanuni 77
0.1%
Kanyengere B 132
0.3%
Karakata 115
0.2%
Kariakoo 109
0.2%
Karume 79
0.2%
Kasololo 162
0.3%
Katandala 112
0.2%
Katerere 113
0.2%
Katete 81
0.2%
Kawawa 276
0.5%
Kazungu 147
0.3%
Keko Machungwa 78
0.2%
Keko Magurumbasi B 113
0.2%
Kemitoma 102
0.2%
Kenonzo 112
0.2%
Kibomboi 96
0.2%
Kibundugwa 94
0.2%
Kiburugwa 99
0.2%
Kichangani 210
0.4%
Kigalama 85
0.2%
Kigilagila 80
0.2%
Kigogo kati 111
0.2%
Kigombe magharibi 87
0.2%
Kihungura 145
0.3%
Kijiweni 82
0.2%
Kilakala 119
0.2%
Kilama B 96
0.2%
Kileleni 103
0.2%
Kilimanihewa 73
0.1%
Kiloleli 104
0.2%
Kilungule 106
0.2%
Kiluvya 97
0.2%
Kimamba 73
0.1%
Kimanga 80
0.2%
Kimara B 107
0.2%
Kimwani 110
0.2%
Kinamiri 79
0.2%
Kingungi 121
0.2%
Kinihhe 110
0.2%
Kinyamwezi 123
0.2%
Kinyangesa,Ihanga B,Lugim 138
0.3%
Kipalapala kaskazini 110
0.2%
Kipanga Kati 100
0.2%
Kisangani 83
0.2%
Kishili 'B' 121
0.2%
Kisimani 113
0.2%
Kisiwani 192
0.4%
Kisukuru 92
0.2%
Kisutu 118
0.2%
Kitembo 124
0.2%
Kitima 128
0.2%
Kitondwe 'B' 72
0.1%
Kitongo 173
0.3%
Kitumba 'B' 152
0.3%
Kitunda kati 134
0.3%
Kitundu 109
0.2%
Kivule 191
0.4%
Kiwalani 93
0.2%
Kizilanzila 'B' 105
0.2%
Kizuiani 77
0.1%
Kombo 92
0.2%
Komwale 138
0.3%
Kongoro 125
0.2%
Kota, Hospitali & Mnazi M 81
0.2%
Kudihungo 120
0.2%
Kulangwa 100
0.2%
Kumsenga 240
0.5%
Kwa Mtogole 77
0.1%
Kwa Tumbo 70
0.1%
Kwa jongo 84
0.2%
Kwa kopa 75
0.1%
Kwanyoka 97
0.2%
Kwazomboko 109
0.2%
Kwedege 101
0.2%
Kwediwa ,Mission & Mziwai 84
0.2%
Kwemagemo 92
0.2%
Kwembe 101
0.2%
Kwemphafe 139
0.3%
Kwivaha 72
0.1%
Kyimbila 86
0.2%
Lasso 91
0.2%
Losokonoi A 141
0.3%
Luguruni 97
0.2%
Luhafwe 136
0.3%
Lumala Magharibi 109
0.2%
Luseseko 188
0.4%
Lutherani 85
0.2%
Lyangalile 156
0.3%
Mabibo 81
0.2%
Mabibo Farasi 75
0.1%
Mabwepande 103
0.2%
Machimbo 91
0.2%
Madafu 116
0.2%
Madeko 76
0.1%
Madenge 99
0.2%
Madina 73
0.1%
Madukani 258
0.5%
Madukani (Kivele) 40
0.1%
Maendeleo 105
0.2%
Mafuriko C 87
0.2%
Magaila & Kidagong'anga 87
0.2%
Magalani 102
0.2%
Maganga 81
0.2%
Mageuzi 115
0.2%
Magomeni Shuleni 101
0.2%
Magurumbasi 74
0.1%
Mahembe 92
0.2%
Mahina 125
0.2%
Majengo 378
0.7%
Majengo "B" 92
0.2%
Majengo Mapya 95
0.2%
Majengo mapya 98
0.2%
Majimatitu A 82
0.2%
Makabe 89
0.2%
Makaburi "B " 78
0.2%
Makambini 100
0.2%
Makanda A 115
0.2%
Makangarawe 80
0.2%
Makongo 101
0.2%
Makuti A 88
0.2%
Malasi,Iwale 91
0.2%
Malawa 104
0.2%
Malereni 104
0.2%
Malito 'A', Kiluzi 177
0.3%
Malubalo 183
0.4%
Mamboleo A 96
0.2%
Mamboleo B 100
0.2%
Mamuna 105
0.2%
Mangaya 78
0.2%
Manzese 113
0.2%
Mao 90
0.2%
Mapambano 92
0.2%
Mapangala 92
0.2%
Mapinduzi 90
0.2%
Marundu 81
0.2%
Masikiria 112
0.2%
Masiwani Shamba 106
0.2%
Matalawe 87
0.2%
Matambwene 83
0.2%
Matangini 75
0.1%
Mathias 94
0.2%
Matindigani 92
0.2%
Matuli 109
0.2%
Matumbi 80
0.2%
Matundulu,Ngeme 159
0.3%
Mavurunza 74
0.1%
Maydaaten 107
0.2%
Mbagala kuu 76
0.1%
Mbalandwa 205
0.4%
Mbezi beach A 124
0.2%
Mbezi kati 98
0.2%
Mbilwa, Igomanyamu 110
0.2%
Mbomole 79
0.2%
Mbugani 68
0.1%
Mbuyuni 193
0.4%
Mchafukoge 100
0.2%
Mchakama 93
0.2%
Mchebe 142
0.3%
Mchikichini 106
0.2%
Mdawini 126
0.2%
Mgalanjabo 140
0.3%
Mgambazi 'E' 83
0.2%
Mgeninani 96
0.2%
Mgwashi 104
0.2%
Mheza "B" 172
0.3%
Mianzini 128
0.2%
Miembeni 102
0.2%
Migamani 84
0.2%
Mikangaula 81
0.2%
Mikocheni B 133
0.3%
Mikole 95
0.2%
Mikoroshini 109
0.2%
Milyungu 121
0.2%
Minazi Mirefu 124
0.2%
Minazini 106
0.2%
Mingwea 115
0.2%
Miningaa A 185
0.4%
Mipululu 186
0.4%
Misisi 129
0.2%
Misufini,Msikitini 82
0.2%
Mizani 134
0.3%
Mji mpya 124
0.2%
Mjimwema 200
0.4%
Mjimwema "B" 76
0.1%
Mkoma mkwavi 102
0.2%
Mkunda 150
0.3%
Mkunywa A 72
0.1%
Mkuyuni 90
0.2%
Mkwajuni 97
0.2%
Mlago 128
0.2%
Mlandizi Kati 95
0.2%
Mlangali,Kilangalanga 128
0.2%
Mlimani 383
0.7%
Mlomba A 130
0.3%
Mnadani 89
0.2%
Mnazimmoja 200
0.4%
Mningani 107
0.2%
Mnyusi B 75
0.1%
Modeko 'A' 84
0.2%
Mogo 106
0.2%
Moivaro 69
0.1%
Mongo la ndege 100
0.2%
Moringe 118
0.2%
Morogoro 151
0.3%
Mpanji,Jalasi 94
0.2%
Mpilingito 149
0.3%
Mpilipili 101
0.2%
Mpuguso 93
0.2%
Msakala 88
0.2%
Msala 96
0.2%
Msatu 121
0.2%
Mshikamano 81
0.2%
Msikitini 80
0.2%
Msowero A 208
0.4%
Msufini 118
0.2%
Msumbiji 'B' 86
0.2%
Mtakuja 124
0.2%
Mtambani 76
0.1%
Mtangani,Majengo 70
0.1%
Mtongani 92
0.2%
Mtongee 123
0.2%
Mtoni 79
0.2%
Mtube 112
0.2%
Mtwara,Matondowela 92
0.2%
Mugelele 'B' 181
0.3%
Muhimbili,Muongozo 63
0.1%
Mumayale 155
0.3%
Muungano 187
0.4%
Muungano "B" 74
0.1%
Muungano & Mgomole 103
0.2%
Mwajiluto,Bugeke 154
0.3%
Mwakasumbi 192
0.4%
Mwalisi 92
0.2%
Mwamala & Ibungilo 162
0.3%
Mwangong'ho 178
0.3%
Mwaoga kati 107
0.2%
Mwaomba 134
0.3%
Mwaunkwaya, Kilabela 209
0.4%
Mwaya 97
0.2%
Mwembe Madafu 75
0.1%
Mwembe bamia 95
0.2%
Mwembu 159
0.3%
Mwengawabo 140
0.3%
Mwera 84
0.2%
Mwinyimkuu 116
0.2%
Mwongozo 209
0.4%
Namba3'A' 152
0.3%
Nasele 96
0.2%
Ndambile 74
0.1%
Ndondobya 85
0.2%
Ndumbwe barabarani 90
0.2%
Negamsi 88
0.2%
Ng'ambo C 112
0.2%
Ng'wabasabi 152
0.3%
Ng'wang'hulo & Jisesa 151
0.3%
Ngalimila 'A' 127
0.2%
Ngandula 109
0.2%
Nganyeni 80
0.2%
Ngejungai 105
0.2%
Ngelela 219
0.4%
Ngenge 128
0.2%
Ngokolo 89
0.2%
Ngomamtimba 150
0.3%
Ngoshi 110
0.2%
Ngulu wa Ng'ombe 103
0.2%
Ngunguluka & Madimka 115
0.2%
Nguvu Kazi 111
0.2%
Nkanaga 85
0.2%
Nkulusi 119
0.2%
Nkundusi 133
0.3%
Nkwanamboo 73
0.1%
Ntungulu 136
0.3%
Ntwigu 165
0.3%
Nyabalasana 163
0.3%
Nyabisare 117
0.2%
Nyakabungo "A" 105
0.2%
Nyamidaho Juu 127
0.2%
Nyamilangano Senta 132
0.3%
Nyamitondo 115
0.2%
Nyamulugo 95
0.2%
Nyangoto 114
0.2%
Nyankorambe 156
0.3%
Nyihogo 79
0.2%
Nzasa 113
0.2%
Nzasa A 107
0.2%
Ofisini 103
0.2%
Olkokola A 126
0.2%
Olmatejo A 104
0.2%
Olomitu 107
0.2%
Omukitojo 108
0.2%
Osunyai 84
0.2%
Oysterbay 110
0.2%
Pangaleni 95
0.2%
Parokia 80
0.2%
Picha ya ndege/Lulanzi 87
0.2%
Qalodeshi 125
0.2%
RC Mission 125
0.2%
Rangi tatu 111
0.2%
Relini 100
0.2%
Rigamba 89
0.2%
Riverside 80
0.2%
Rubale 124
0.2%
Ruhuwiko 102
0.2%
Ruhuwiko Shuleni 84
0.2%
Rukindo 95
0.2%
Rusaba 105
0.2%
Rwome 98
0.2%
Sabasaba 378
0.7%
Sakura Estate 106
0.2%
Salasala 120
0.2%
Saranga 100
0.2%
Segerea 71
0.1%
Sekondari 210
0.4%
Senta 111
0.2%
Seuta 99
0.2%
Shariff Shamba 96
0.2%
Shaurikumi, Mpalama 115
0.2%
Shiganga, Chang'ombe 173
0.3%
Shimo la Udongo 86
0.2%
Sinangoa A 118
0.2%
Sinza E 72
0.1%
Sokoine Kanisani 124
0.2%
Sokoni 92
0.2%
Songa 95
0.2%
Songambele A 101
0.2%
Sovoyo 72
0.1%
Sungu 201
0.4%
Susuni 121
0.2%
Swaswa 102
0.2%
TFA 50
0.1%
Tambalagosi 198
0.4%
Tambuka reli 131
0.3%
Tandika 90
0.2%
Tanesco 149
0.3%
Tankini A 83
0.2%
Tazara 125
0.2%
Tegeta 73
0.1%
Temboni 98
0.2%
Tenge 94
0.2%
Tindigani 84
0.2%
Towatowa 98
0.2%
Tuamoyo 72
0.1%
Tumaini 78
0.2%
Tutani 91
0.2%
Uchara 87
0.2%
Uhemeli Kati 88
0.2%
Ukombzi 137
0.3%
Ukwamani 79
0.2%
Ulongoni 94
0.2%
Unguja & Taasisi 80
0.2%
Upeto, Miujiza,Mkoa 86
0.2%
Usagara 'B' 137
0.3%
Uzuri 117
0.2%
Visikini 97
0.2%
Vumilia Kaskazini 199
0.4%
Wazo 110
0.2%
Yombo vituka 97
0.2%
Zaire 105
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development