NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Ward Shehia Name (WSHEHIA_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 51751
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 63
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Akheri 79
0.2%
Asantenyerere 141
0.3%
Azimio 209
0.4%
Bagara 88
0.2%
Balili 116
0.2%
Baoy 107
0.2%
Bariadi 89
0.2%
Bassotu 112
0.2%
Biharamulo Mjini 198
0.4%
Biharu 126
0.2%
Bitale 95
0.2%
Bokomnemela 109
0.2%
Bubiki 115
0.2%
Buguruni 188
0.4%
Buhare 140
0.3%
Buigiri 90
0.2%
Bukome 124
0.2%
Bulyaheke 143
0.3%
Bungu 101
0.2%
Bunju 212
0.4%
Busolwa 219
0.4%
Butimba 125
0.2%
Buza 89
0.2%
Bwanga 152
0.3%
Bweri 117
0.2%
Bwiro 123
0.2%
Chabutwa 100
0.2%
Chali 111
0.2%
Chamazi 213
0.4%
Chanika 223
0.4%
Chanji 117
0.2%
Charambe 327
0.6%
Chifunfu 150
0.3%
Chikonji 89
0.2%
Chinongwe 86
0.2%
Chitego 109
0.2%
Chiwezi 96
0.2%
Dabalo 79
0.2%
Diongoya 90
0.2%
Doma 95
0.2%
Dule "M" 96
0.2%
Elerai 104
0.2%
Endiamtu 105
0.2%
Esilalei 116
0.2%
G/Mboto 163
0.3%
Gairo 113
0.2%
Goba 100
0.2%
Gungu 106
0.2%
Halungu 107
0.2%
Hananasif 88
0.2%
Handali 95
0.2%
Hogoro 101
0.2%
Holili 100
0.2%
Ibwera 95
0.2%
Ichemba 165
0.3%
Idete 86
0.2%
Ifunda 79
0.2%
Ifwagi 85
0.2%
Igagala 152
0.3%
Igalula 83
0.2%
Ighombwe 188
0.4%
Igogo 87
0.2%
Igoma 121
0.2%
Igulwa 111
0.2%
Igunga 177
0.3%
Igurubi 134
0.3%
Ikama 85
0.2%
Ikondo 125
0.2%
Ilala 96
0.2%
Ilemela 109
0.2%
Ilemi 100
0.2%
Ilomba 95
0.2%
Ilunda 119
0.2%
Ipagala 102
0.2%
Ipwani 138
0.3%
Iramba 155
0.3%
Isaka 136
0.3%
Isamilo 105
0.2%
Isanga 148
0.3%
Isebya 181
0.3%
Isevya 109
0.2%
Itetemia 110
0.2%
Itilima 159
0.3%
Itobo 112
0.2%
Iwindi 110
0.2%
Iyela 92
0.2%
Jangwani 137
0.3%
Kaengesa 150
0.3%
Kafule 81
0.2%
Kaibanja 109
0.2%
Kakubilo 163
0.3%
Kakunyu 108
0.2%
Kala 130
0.3%
Kalambanzite 92
0.2%
Kalangalala 118
0.2%
Kalobe 92
0.2%
Kamena 151
0.3%
Kanazi 113
0.2%
Kanoni 109
0.2%
Karatu 50
0.1%
Kasanga 87
0.2%
Kaseme 115
0.2%
Kashai 98
0.2%
Kasuga 132
0.3%
Kasulu Mjini 114
0.2%
Katandala 94
0.2%
Katangara mrere 104
0.2%
Katoro 111
0.2%
Kawe 203
0.4%
Kazunzu 147
0.3%
Keko 113
0.2%
Kemondo 85
0.2%
Kibaigwa 138
0.3%
Kibamba 97
0.2%
Kibaoni 96
0.2%
Kibara 149
0.3%
Kibasuka 156
0.3%
Kibeta 95
0.2%
Kiburugwa 317
0.6%
Kibuta 72
0.1%
Kidugalo 80
0.2%
Kigamboni 72
0.1%
Kigogo 111
0.2%
Kigombe 87
0.2%
Kihonda 98
0.2%
Kijichi 96
0.2%
Kijitonyama 72
0.1%
Kilakala 119
0.2%
Kilimani 92
0.2%
Kilimilile 102
0.2%
Kilole 113
0.2%
Kiluvya 86
0.2%
Kimandolu 84
0.2%
Kimanga 172
0.3%
Kimanzichana 115
0.2%
Kimara 156
0.3%
Kindai 92
0.2%
Kindi 79
0.2%
Kinyasi 134
0.3%
Kinyerezi 87
0.2%
Kiomboi 85
0.2%
Kipampa 147
0.3%
Kipawa 221
0.4%
Kipumbwi 106
0.2%
Kirua vunjo mashariki 91
0.2%
Kisanga 106
0.2%
Kisesa 152
0.3%
Kisiju 91
0.2%
Kisuke 132
0.3%
Kitangiri 103
0.2%
Kitunda 134
0.3%
Kivule 109
0.2%
Kiwalani 297
0.6%
Kiwere 97
0.2%
Kizota 112
0.2%
Komuge 124
0.2%
Kondoa Mjini 107
0.2%
Kumsenga 110
0.2%
Kunduchi 165
0.3%
Kurasini 86
0.2%
Kwai 92
0.2%
Kwakilosa 74
0.1%
Kwankonje 138
0.3%
Kwembe 198
0.4%
Kyaka 124
0.2%
Kyebitembe 109
0.2%
Kyela 68
0.1%
Legeza mwendo 129
0.2%
Ligera 128
0.2%
Likongowele 115
0.2%
Loiborsiret 106
0.2%
Lufilyo 71
0.1%
Luhundwa 105
0.2%
Lupeta 126
0.2%
Lushoto 96
0.2%
Lutende 267
0.5%
Mabibo 233
0.5%
Mabira 108
0.2%
Mabwepande 103
0.2%
Machame Narumu 87
0.2%
Machame kaskazini 73
0.1%
Madibira 157
0.3%
Magiri 186
0.4%
Magomeni 206
0.4%
Magugu 99
0.2%
Maguha 108
0.2%
Mahenge 101
0.2%
Mahina 125
0.2%
Majengo 158
0.3%
Maji ya Chai 197
0.4%
Majohe 185
0.4%
Makanda 115
0.2%
Makangarawe 168
0.3%
Makoga 87
0.2%
Makongo 101
0.2%
Makongolosi 107
0.2%
Makorora 103
0.2%
Makuburi 160
0.3%
Makumbusho 209
0.4%
Makurumla 157
0.3%
Makuyuni 80
0.2%
Makwale 92
0.2%
Malampaka 89
0.2%
Malindi 104
0.2%
Malinyi 109
0.2%
Malolo 145
0.3%
Mamba 105
0.2%
Mandawa 93
0.2%
Mang'ula 100
0.2%
Mangaka 82
0.2%
Manyoni 103
0.2%
Manzese 222
0.4%
Mapogoro 198
0.4%
Maretadu 136
0.3%
Masonya 102
0.2%
Masqaroda 125
0.2%
Masuguru 85
0.2%
Matai 261
0.5%
Matamba 177
0.3%
Matanga 156
0.3%
Matarawe 89
0.2%
Matemanga 94
0.2%
Mateves 72
0.1%
Matola 104
0.2%
Matongo 114
0.2%
Mazimbu 84
0.2%
Mbagala 78
0.2%
Mbagala kuu 153
0.3%
Mbede 129
0.2%
Mbezi 170
0.3%
Mbezi juu 98
0.2%
Mbinga Mhalule 98
0.2%
Mbinga Mjini 102
0.2%
Mbomole 79
0.2%
Mbugani 96
0.2%
Mbuji 86
0.2%
Mburahati 82
0.2%
Mbuyuni 74
0.1%
Mchafukoge 100
0.2%
Mchikichini 73
0.1%
Mchomoro 115
0.2%
Mchukwi 124
0.2%
Mdoe 99
0.2%
Mdumbwe 73
0.1%
Mgwashi 123
0.2%
Mianzini 316
0.6%
Miburani 78
0.2%
Mikocheni 133
0.3%
Mikumi 78
0.2%
Misughaa 137
0.3%
Miyuji 94
0.2%
Mji Mpya 78
0.2%
Mjimwema 276
0.5%
Mkata 130
0.3%
Mkulwe 129
0.2%
Mkundi 73
0.1%
Mkuti 76
0.1%
Mkwese 185
0.4%
Mlafu 92
0.2%
Mlalo 84
0.2%
Mlandizi 95
0.2%
Mlangarini 107
0.2%
Mlimba 100
0.2%
Mlowa 107
0.2%
Mlowo 125
0.2%
Mneromiembeni 81
0.2%
Mninga 40
0.1%
Mondo 111
0.2%
Mpanda hotel 131
0.3%
Mpandandogo 136
0.3%
Mpendo 96
0.2%
Mpuguso 93
0.2%
Mrerani 101
0.2%
Msambara 128
0.2%
Msangeni 81
0.2%
Msasani 219
0.4%
Mseke 75
0.1%
Msigani 98
0.2%
Msisi 103
0.2%
Msoga 81
0.2%
Msowero 102
0.2%
Mtimbwilimbwi 70
0.1%
Mtoni 166
0.3%
Mtopwa 78
0.2%
Mtua 69
0.1%
Mtwivila 96
0.2%
Mughunga 159
0.3%
Mundindi 75
0.1%
Mvomero 124
0.2%
Mvungwe 139
0.3%
Mwabaluhi 131
0.3%
Mwadobana 209
0.4%
Mwadui Lohumbo 154
0.3%
Mwakijembe 84
0.2%
Mwamala 294
0.6%
Mwamalole 265
0.5%
Mwamapalala 205
0.4%
Mwananyamala 75
0.1%
Mwanga Kaskazini 83
0.2%
Mwangundo 201
0.4%
Mwashiku 178
0.3%
Mwembe 102
0.2%
Mwembesongo 80
0.2%
Mwena 73
0.1%
Mwika kaskazini 80
0.2%
Mzimuni 116
0.2%
Mzizima 87
0.2%
Naberera 141
0.3%
Nachingwea 93
0.2%
Naipingo 83
0.2%
Naiyobi 126
0.2%
Namajani 95
0.2%
Namanyere 129
0.2%
Namasakata 85
0.2%
Nambambo 84
0.2%
Nambinzo 100
0.2%
Namkukwe 172
0.3%
Nanganga 84
0.2%
Ndala 88
0.2%
Ndembezi 116
0.2%
Ndugumbi 90
0.2%
Ndumbwe 90
0.2%
Ndungu 118
0.2%
Ng'anzo 157
0.3%
Ng'hong'honha 90
0.2%
Ngasamo 151
0.3%
Ngenge 128
0.2%
Ngokolo 95
0.2%
Ngoma 145
0.3%
Nguruka 117
0.2%
Nhinhi 106
0.2%
Njombe Mjini 72
0.1%
Njoro 98
0.2%
Nkilizya 112
0.2%
Nkoanrua 69
0.1%
Nkome 162
0.3%
Nkwenda 108
0.2%
Nsalaga 91
0.2%
Nsalala 115
0.2%
Nyabusozi 140
0.3%
Nyahongo 128
0.2%
Nyakahura 134
0.3%
Nyakakika 108
0.2%
Nyakatende 157
0.3%
Nyakato 116
0.2%
Nyakisasa 95
0.2%
Nyamanoro 104
0.2%
Nyamidaho 127
0.2%
Nyigogo 162
0.3%
Nyihogo 79
0.2%
Nyimbili 104
0.2%
Nzega Mjini 74
0.1%
Olkokola 125
0.2%
Olmolog 137
0.3%
Pahi 133
0.3%
Pasua 92
0.2%
Peramiho 86
0.2%
Picha ya Ndege 87
0.2%
Pugu 222
0.4%
Puma 121
0.2%
Qash 130
0.3%
Qurus 110
0.2%
Ring'wani 142
0.3%
Rubafu 111
0.2%
Rubeho 120
0.2%
Ruhuwiko 84
0.2%
Rujewa 83
0.2%
Rusaba 105
0.2%
Salama 125
0.2%
Sandali 196
0.4%
Sao hill 83
0.2%
Sapiwi 149
0.3%
Saranga 282
0.5%
Segerea 143
0.3%
Semembela 183
0.4%
Shilalo 184
0.4%
Shilela 177
0.3%
Sima 162
0.3%
Simbo 146
0.3%
Sindano 89
0.2%
Sinza 72
0.1%
Sokon I 57
0.1%
Sokon II 52
0.1%
Somangila 97
0.2%
Sombetini 84
0.2%
Songambele 105
0.2%
Soweto 109
0.2%
Sululu 103
0.2%
Sumve 192
0.4%
Susuni 121
0.2%
Tabata 174
0.3%
Tandala 98
0.2%
Tandale 147
0.3%
Tandika 90
0.2%
Tangasisi 106
0.2%
Tawa 94
0.2%
Temeke 81
0.2%
Terrat 112
0.2%
Toangoma 95
0.2%
Tunduma 110
0.2%
Tungi 81
0.2%
Ubungo 115
0.2%
Ufukoni 101
0.2%
Ukonga 175
0.3%
Ulemo 98
0.2%
Ulowa 152
0.3%
Uru kusini 95
0.2%
Usagara 137
0.3%
Usangule 186
0.4%
Ushetu 173
0.3%
Utengule 127
0.2%
Utengule Usongwe 85
0.2%
Uwanja wa Ndege 152
0.3%
Uyovu 115
0.2%
Vigwaza 120
0.2%
Vijibweni 97
0.2%
Vikindu 107
0.2%
Vingunguti 270
0.5%
Visiga 116
0.2%
Vuje 94
0.2%
Vumilia 199
0.4%
Vwawa 96
0.2%
Wazo 230
0.4%
Yombo vituka 188
0.4%
Zagayu 201
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development