NBS Official Website | Open Data Portal
Register | Login
National Bureau of Statistics emblem
THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
National Bureau of Statistics
Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA)
Official statistics and microdata for evidence-based development
National Bureau of Statistics logo
TNADA
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA-NBS-2020-V01 / variable [F3]
central

Integrated Labour Force Survey 2020-21

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA-NBS-2020-v01
Producer(s)
NATIONAL BUREAU OF STATISTICS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 22, 2022
Last modified
Jul 16, 2024
Page views
331623
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2020-21_TUS_TZM
  • 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

District Name (DISTRICT_NAME)

Data file: 2020_ILFS_DATA_TZM

Overview

Valid: 51751
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 57
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Arusha 356
0.7%
Arusha Mjini 441
0.9%
Babati 336
0.6%
Babati Mji 88
0.2%
Bagamoyo 319
0.6%
Bahi 214
0.4%
Bariadi 447
0.9%
Biharamulo 472
0.9%
Buhigwe 231
0.4%
Bukoba 400
0.8%
Bukoba Manispaa 193
0.4%
Bukombe 383
0.7%
Bunda 545
1.1%
Busega 151
0.3%
Butiama 157
0.3%
Chamwino 370
0.7%
Chato 276
0.5%
Chemba 207
0.4%
Chunya 212
0.4%
Dodoma Mjini 398
0.8%
Gairo 233
0.5%
Geita 820
1.6%
Hai 160
0.3%
Hanang 237
0.5%
Handeni 268
0.5%
Handeni Mji 99
0.2%
Igunga 489
0.9%
Ikungi 446
0.9%
Ilala 3169
6.1%
Ileje 81
0.2%
Ilemela Manispaa 432
0.8%
Iramba 183
0.4%
Iringa 358
0.7%
Iringa Manispaa 170
0.3%
Itilima 406
0.8%
Kahama 770
1.5%
Kahama Mji 79
0.2%
Kakonko 132
0.3%
Kalambo 390
0.8%
Kaliua 317
0.6%
Karagwe 217
0.4%
Karatu 160
0.3%
Kasulu 268
0.5%
Kasulu Mji 242
0.5%
Kibaha 204
0.4%
Kibaha Mji 203
0.4%
Kibondo 110
0.2%
Kigoma 95
0.2%
Kigoma Manispaa 336
0.6%
Kilindi 139
0.3%
Kilolo 193
0.4%
Kilombero 509
1%
Kilosa 476
0.9%
Kilwa 93
0.2%
Kinondoni 4602
8.9%
Kisarawe 158
0.3%
Kishapu 428
0.8%
Kiteto 105
0.2%
Kondoa 374
0.7%
Kongwa 348
0.7%
Korogwe 101
0.2%
Korogwe Mjini 113
0.2%
Kwimba 313
0.6%
Kyela 245
0.5%
Kyerwa 216
0.4%
Lindi 69
0.1%
Lindi Manispaa 182
0.4%
Liwale 115
0.2%
Longido 137
0.3%
Ludewa 75
0.1%
Lushoto 595
1.1%
Mafinga Mji 83
0.2%
Magu 314
0.6%
Makambako Mji 76
0.1%
Makete 275
0.5%
Manyoni 403
0.8%
Masasi 341
0.7%
Masasi Mji 179
0.3%
Maswa 237
0.5%
Mbarali 576
1.1%
Mbeya 310
0.6%
Mbeya Jiji 470
0.9%
Mbinga 280
0.5%
Mbogwe 181
0.3%
Mbozi 532
1%
Mbulu 136
0.3%
Meatu 466
0.9%
Meru 345
0.7%
Missenyi 334
0.6%
Misungwi 321
0.6%
Mkalama 119
0.2%
Mkinga 84
0.2%
Mkuranga 313
0.6%
Mlele 129
0.2%
Momba 225
0.4%
Monduli 116
0.2%
Morogoro 261
0.5%
Morogoro Manispaa 414
0.8%
Moshi 425
0.8%
Moshi Manispaa 299
0.6%
Mpanda 136
0.3%
Mpanda Mji 131
0.3%
Mpwapwa 231
0.4%
Mtwara Manispaa 181
0.3%
Mtwara Vijijini 160
0.3%
Mufindi 125
0.2%
Muheza 166
0.3%
Muleba 362
0.7%
Musoma Manispaa 257
0.5%
Mvomero 309
0.6%
Mwanga 81
0.2%
Nachingwea 248
0.5%
Namtumbo 243
0.5%
Nanyumbu 167
0.3%
Newala 78
0.2%
Ngara 208
0.4%
Ngorongoro 126
0.2%
Njombe Mji 176
0.3%
Nkasi 259
0.5%
Nyamagana Manispaa 563
1.1%
Nyang'hwale 219
0.4%
Nzega 457
0.9%
Pangani 106
0.2%
Rombo 204
0.4%
Rorya 252
0.5%
Ruangwa 149
0.3%
Rufiji 124
0.2%
Rungwe 164
0.3%
Same 314
0.6%
Sengerema 733
1.4%
Serengeti 294
0.6%
Shinyanga Manispaa 211
0.4%
Sikonge 100
0.2%
Simanjiro 453
0.9%
Singida 159
0.3%
Singida Mjini 92
0.2%
Sinyanga 173
0.3%
Songea 184
0.4%
Songea Manispaa 268
0.5%
Songwe 172
0.3%
Sumbawanga 242
0.5%
Sumbawanga Manispaa 367
0.7%
Tabora Manispaa 315
0.6%
Tandahimba 146
0.3%
Tanga 374
0.7%
Tarime 391
0.8%
Temeke 3630
7%
Tunduma Mji 110
0.2%
Tunduru 281
0.5%
Ukerewe 380
0.7%
Ulanga 295
0.6%
Urambo 199
0.4%
Uvinza 346
0.7%
Uyui 453
0.9%
Wang'ing'ombe 87
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Bureau of Statistics emblem

National Bureau of Statistics

Statistics for Development

Tanzania National Data Archive (TNADA) provides access to study-level metadata and microdata documentation to support research, policy, planning and evidence-based decision-making.

Quick Links

  • Integrated Statistical Portal
  • Sustainable Develpment Goal
  • Geographic Information System

Contact NBS

64 Lusinde Road, Tambukareli, Dodoma, Tanzania
sg@nbs.go.tz
+255 26 2963822
© 2026 National Bureau of Statistics, United Republic of Tanzania. All rights reserved. Statistics for Development